Why can't I Link Layers? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 20th, 2012, 02:58 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 209
Why can't I Link Layers?

It's for a simple shot where I have duplicated somebody and cropped half the screen to make it appear as if the subject is jogging next to her twin.

I've tried the keyboard shortcut (Command L) the drop down menu, a new sequence and even creating the shot in a new project but I can't, and have never been able to link layers. The option is not even highlighted in black on the drop down menu.

This means that the only way I can flatten these layers into one so I can perform a motion glide/zoom is to redo it in a separate project, compress it to QT 1080-720 to achieve maximum quality and put it in the bin as another clip.

I don't mind doing this and little quality will be lost but I can't help wonder in what situation I would be allowed to Link Layers.
Cameron Poole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 10:21 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 471
Re: Why can't I Link Layers?

Maybe I'm not following what you want to do, but wouldn't you just create a new sequence that is just your layered effect, then embed that sequence in the primary sequence timeline? That way if you want to tweak your layers, you do it in the layer sequence ..?

Cheers,
GB
R Geoff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 07:15 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 209
Re: Why can't I Link Layers?

Do you mean nest the three layers in a new sequence?

I did try nesting, but I need the layers flattened into one as can be done in Photoshop.

It's not a big deal this one, as I ended up compressing the multi layer sequence in Quicktime and using the compressed file. It's still a mystery as to why the link layer option appeares to be there in the first place if it's not allowed.
Cameron Poole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 07:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New York NY
Posts: 322
Re: Why can't I Link Layers?

What you're trying to do can be done by nesting in FCP, precomposing in AE or nesting layers in Motion. But it sounds like you want it to work like it would in a nodal compositor. So maybe you should be doing this with Nuke?
__________________
Post production is not an afterthought!
www.arniepix.com
Arnie Schlissel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network