Automatically set Capture Scratch at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2012, 10:38 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 25
Automatically set Capture Scratch


Whenever I open a project file in FCP7 I have to set the capture scratch.

Is there a plug in I can download that will automatically set the capture scratch to the folder that the project file is in?

This would be the greatest plug in ever for me!

Edwin Street is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2012, 04:05 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 393
Re: Automatically set Capture Scratch

I think the answer is no. It's annoying to have to do it each time and even more so when you forget. But there you go. Maybe someone will say otherwise.
Geoffrey Cox is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network