Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 24th, 2012, 11:41 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 89
Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS?

I'm working on a project at where we are creating many videos for an educational platform. There are many different videos, and each gets it's own fcp project file. I do audio editing and color correction, and sometime I can get through editing several in a day.

Since rendering hogs all of fcp's resources, I can only render one project running over night, even though I can edit several in a day. One day, I edit 3 videos, and render one at night - the next day I edit 3 more videos, and then render only one at night...

If I was working in Adobe Premiere, I could send each project file to Adobe Encoder, and batch render them all over night. Is there no way to do something similar in the FCP suite???
Denez McAdoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 11:43 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 89
Re: Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS?

... correction. In Adobe Encore, I don't think you can batch "render" multiple projects but you can batch "export."

Either way, none of these seems to be possible in FCP.
Denez McAdoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 12:13 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Re: Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS?

There's a Batch Render for Sequences. You select all the sequences and then choose Batch Render from the menu.... set up some parameters... press Run Batch. AFAIK there's no Batch for multiple projects.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 12:13 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Re: Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS?

If you are talking about rendering and NOT exporting, simply turn on Auto Render in the User Preferences. Set it to render open sequences, make sure your sequences are open in the timeline and Bob's Your Proverbial Uncle.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 05:59 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Re: Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS?

Shaun is right. I meant Batch export. Setting the auto-render to one minute will result in all open sequences being rendered. Sorry.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2012, 08:37 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 89
Re: Batch render multiple FCP PROJECTS?

Ok, I'll try it out. But so far it sounds like problem solved.

thanks.
Denez McAdoo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network