Compressor not starting! URGENT! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 20th, 2005, 11:19 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
Compressor not starting! URGENT!

HELP! we're needing to burn a project tonight and compressor isn't working- not even an option for FCP to export to compressor! when i double click the icon it doesn't even start up! We just upgraded to Tiger right now, any ideas anyone??!!
__________________
2ndshooter.blogspot.com
Vishal Gurung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 08:14 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
I rarely use compressor so I can't offer a lot of advice. However this article documents one known issue, although it sounds like your problem might be different:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93234

Beyond that, I'd suggest visiting Apple's support forum for Compressor:

http://discussions.info.apple.com/we...L.1@compressor
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 07:47 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
When you upgraded to Tiger, the first restart after the installation should have displayed a pop-up notifying you that it found a potential security exposure in your starup items folder. If you tell it to disable the program, you will disable compressor. The service it disabled is called Qmaster and it is required.

There are other problems with FCP 4 when upgrading to Tiger. Your sysmptoms don't match the ones I described but the bottom line is that you need to reinstall Compressor I think.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 09:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernest House
When you upgraded to Tiger, the first restart after the installation should have displayed a pop-up notifying you that it found a potential security exposure in your starup items folder. If you tell it to disable the program, you will disable compressor. The service it disabled is called Qmaster and it is required.

There are other problems with FCP 4 when upgrading to Tiger. Your sysmptoms don't match the ones I described but the bottom line is that you need to reinstall Compressor I think.

you're right it did pop up- i was wondering what that was about- so i went ahead and said FIX it - is there a workaround for it? besides reinstalling compressor?
__________________
2ndshooter.blogspot.com
Vishal Gurung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2005, 06:19 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Try looking on the Apple support pages. There's plenty of people experiencing similar problems. There's one that popped up just today "RE: unable to connect to background process" with several solutions offered.

Reinstalling just the compressor update may also be enough. You need to do some work to figure it out. Sorry.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network