need help with the redline at the time line at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 13th, 2005, 03:27 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
need help with the redline at the time line

I was playing around with the settings and I must have changed something because everytime i bring something to the timeline the red "needs to be rendered" line comes up. Im using Standard Def NTSC, I tried deleting preferences in library, but that hasnt work. Has anybody had any problems like that?
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2005, 05:25 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
It would help if you could give a little bit more information. What exactly are you trying to accomplish?

Anyway, you can't change the format of a sequence once it has been created. Choose the right setup (either Easy Setup or Audio/Video settings), create a new sequence and copy everything in your old sequence to the new one.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network