DVCPRO HD WORKFLOW question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2005, 02:31 PM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6

I edited a movie in FCP. I nested the final movie in a 10 bit uncompressed sequence at 1280x720. I want to output to D5 using the Panasonic HD 3700.

1) If I buy a blackmagic card and do a "print to tape" on D5 from FCP, does the "print to tape" happens in "real time" or is it a frame by frame thing? If it's realtime, I assume you must need all the RAID power you can get to avoid dropped frames. But I don't understand why it would have to be this way.

2) Is there any kind of uprezing that happen when you dump to D5? Will my 720P end up at 1080P?

Thanks for your time.
Pete Kelso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2005, 05:44 PM   #2
RED Problem Solver
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
1) Yes, it's realtime. You need a big stonking RAID

2) No. If you want 1080p, nest in a 1080p seq and scale.

Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network