Switching from Premier to FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 14th, 2005, 11:53 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston/Austin
Posts: 394
Switching from Premier to FCP?

I have been using Adobe Premier and am fairly comfortable with it. I'm thinking if switching over to FCP. How hard is the transition?
Adam Bray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2005, 06:00 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Are you running Premiere on the Mac or the PC? I started out with Premiere on the Mac and after reaching a level of frustration I switched to FCP about 4 years ago. It wasn't hard at all - in fact it was a real breath of fresh air!

Now if you're using Premiere on the PC I suppose that's a different issue since the software has probably changed a lot from the Mac version I had. And of course you'll also need to get a Mac and learn how to use it.

This topic has come up before; see the following:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=43783
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=36647
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2005, 07:16 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 209
I switched from PremierePro to Final Cut Pro. The transition is actually quite easy. There are a few hiccups in the learning curve, but other then that, the workflow is pretty much the same.
Frederic Segard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2005, 04:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 230
To start off, why not set your keyboard to the FCP preset? :)
Matt Brabender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2005, 07:12 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston/Austin
Posts: 394
I have Premier Pro on a PC. I have a iMac G5 I bought for internet use and really like it. I was thinking of ditching the Premier Pro and the PC, getting a G5 tower and FCP.
Adam Bray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2005, 08:06 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 58
Adam, I went from Vegas to FCP and its been quite nice. Learning curve is an adjustment really. All of them work the same its just finding all the bells and whistles. You wont be disappointed trust me. Besides the gang here are very helpful if you get in a bind.
Danny Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2005, 12:19 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 532
Adam unless your doing really serious work you imac g5 should be fine for FCP. Hell, even it's serious work as long as it's not tons of motion work. I use FCP on my imac g5 all the time with no problems whatsoever.
Evan C. King is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network