Triple and Quad Monitor set up - Need help! at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2005, 12:42 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
Triple and Quad Monitor set up - Need help!

Hey Guys,
Alright so I searched and searched (here and elsewhere) for info on what I was trying to do. Let me explain what I want to do:

Edit with 2 monitors and use cinema desktop on a 3rd. Basically enabling me to have an output monitor for HD. Kinda like how we all use to edit DV back out firewire.

So I went ahead and purchased an ATI Radeon 9200 Mac edition. It has 128 of DDR vram. I thought this would be plenty fast enough for what I was trying to do.

Well I installed it today and it functions alright for most things but with video it is just not up to par. When playing a 720p movie trailer it can only do about 10 fps. Inside of final cut it is the same story. The 2 monitors on my main card work fine.. BUT try to play anything on the 3rd monitor and the frame rate goes way down.

I'm wondering if anyone has a working set-up for what I'm talking about. Also, if not what can I do? Is this card just not good enough? What card would work?

Thanks in advance,
Eric James
Eric James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2005, 04:10 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
Eric I've never tried more than two monitors, so I'm not sure if my suggestion is even possible, but can you use one monitor from your main card, and one from your second card to edit and use the other monitor on your main card for cinema desktop???
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2005, 05:30 PM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,461
I think the issue is that PCI graphics cards don't have the needed throughput, which is why FCP specs say that you must have an AGP graphics card (although the newest Macs have PCIE cards).

Also be aware that plugging in a second monitor to the primary graphics card will split your VRAM in half. I haven't found this to be an issue in FCP, but programs that are heavily dependent on the card (like Motion) may suffer.

If you want to use digital cinema desktop, perhaps the best solution is to get the biggest monitor you can afford for the main screen, and then you won't feel as much need for a third monitor.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network