help!!!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 31st, 2005, 11:59 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: costa mesa
Posts: 20
help!!!!!

hi i was wondering how you would run a tv as final out put with two monitors with a power mac. i know how to run the two computor screens but how do you get the final out to be a tv

thanks matt

p.s. two monitors or one and why.
Matt Burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2006, 12:09 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
Lots of people run S-video to a production TV from their miniDV cameras, since most NLE's send out the source/preview monitor signal to it as you work. That's how people without distribution amps and all that jazz do it.

One monitor, because two is expensive and when I worked with Avid systems all I ever needed was one. I have two eyes, but they usually only look in one direction at the same time.
__________________
BenWinter.com
Ben Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2006, 12:58 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Healdsburg, California
Posts: 1,138
I sporadically run s-video to my tv (next to my monitor) via my firewire conected dv capture cam while editing mostly for a broader idea of how some of the colors and other imagery elements might translate into a standard NTSC television signal. I can get easily distracted however, so I don't do this all the time.

I basically use a two monitor system because my main computer is a Powerbook. I find that when doing some fairly intricate stuff, whether it be with video, audio, or photo apps, I like to have many of my tools and palettes on my smaller monitor that is part of the Powerbook while my content is displayed on my larger external monitor. This is easy on the eyes, and allows me more room to lay my stuff out for a smoother work environment and I think much more efficiancy.

Just my two cents.
-Jon
__________________
"Are we to go on record, sir, with our assertion that the 'pink hearts, yellow moons, orange stars, and green clovers' are, in point of fact', magically delicious?"
- Walter Hollarhan before the House Subcommittee on Integrity in Advertising - May, 1974
Jonathan Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2006, 07:48 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
There are PCI cards that can be added to a Powermac G5 that gve you additional video output capability. Some have s-video, others have component etc. Alternatively, ther are Firewire to video devices from companies such as Canopus and others that simply connect to your computer as a Firewire device and give you video output. As mentioned, some cameras do this (it's called passthru) and can be used if you don't mind the wear and tear. All of the above result in devices that FCP recognizes and can be used by FCP as it's external monitor. There are many uses for multiple computer monitors that can make you more efficient. Your mileage may vary.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2006, 09:33 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernest House
There are PCI cards that can be added to a Powermac G5 that gve you additional video output capability. Some have s-video, others have component etc.
If you add another video card you can use the digital cinema desktop feature in FCP to send output to a third screen. The problem with this is that the quality is not nearly as good as what the computer sends over firewire to an external device. It's great for working with HDV, since you can't send video over firewire in that case, but for regular DV it isn't an optimal solution.

Here's one of the firewire devices that Ernest mentioned: http://www.adstech.com/products/API-...sp?pid=API-555. Personally, I send firewire to my DVD recorder and use a monitor connected to it via component video.

Regarding 2 screens vs. 1.... I'm the odd man there. I have 2 screens connected to my Mac, but I rarely use the second one. I dislike having to mouse between the two screens, and especially dislike the long distance I have to travel between the menus on the main screen to the stuff on the second screen. But of course, the trick is to have a main screen that's large enough (I have a 23" Cinema Display). It also has a lot to do with the type of things you work on. I do CAD and 3d modelling. For this kind of work, bigger is better since you can see more of the image.

Also realize that when you plug in a second screen you split your video RAM in two. So if you have a 128MB video card each screen will be allocated 64MB. Depending on the software you run, this might affect performance. FCP doesn't seem to mind, but Motion does.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network