HELP ! Livetype Only Exports my Titles in MOV. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2006, 11:30 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
HELP ! Livetype Only Exports my Titles in MOV.

Hey I am trying to export my LIVETYPE titles into FCP5 but they are exported as MOVIE files without the tranparrancy for overlay. So I have two problems. One described aand the other is trying to overlay my titles over footage without cutting in on the footage. For some reason I am unable to have titles run over clips, but instead they cut in on the clip (making the clip disappear) or they don't play at all. Please help. I am new to live type , but intermeate at FCP5.
Thanks
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 05:50 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
You can just import the Live Type file into FCP and work with that, but if it isn't working properly then try 'Render Movie' in Live Type and then import the .mov file into FCP. When you 'Render Movie' if you what the type on a transparent layer make sure that 'Render Background' is not checked.
Amy May is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 06:21 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amy May
You can just import the Live Type file into FCP and work with that, but if it isn't working properly then try 'Render Movie' in Live Type and then import the .mov file into FCP. When you 'Render Movie' if you what the type on a transparent layer make sure that 'Render Background' is not checked.

I did both ways and it still shows up NOT transparant. Its a black background which won't allow me to run the credit titles over clips. What else should I do? =(
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 12:05 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 3,012
you have to adjust the opacity of the top layer to let the bottom layer through. it reads the top layer as a priority, so if you want to composite two clips, you need to adjust the opacity. click on the clip, in the viewer click on motion, click on opacity, and adjust to taste.

good luck!
Meryem Ersoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 07:21 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meryem Ersoz
you have to adjust the opacity of the top layer to let the bottom layer through. it reads the top layer as a priority, so if you want to composite two clips, you need to adjust the opacity. click on the clip, in the viewer click on motion, click on opacity, and adjust to taste.

good luck!
Thanks.

Then the top clip fades out. Can I do without havinbg it fade? titles usually should go over without the clip having to fade.
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 10:02 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meryem Ersoz
you have to adjust the opacity of the top layer to let the bottom layer through.
This is incorrect. The opacity of the title track does not need to be changed.

Go to Edit>Project Properties and make sure Render Background is unchecked.

LiveType is a FANTASTIC program for titles as well as some pretty extensive compositing.

The most convenient way to work with LiveType in FCP is to just import the LiveType file into FCP as Amy mentioned. Then you only have to render it once, in FCP rather than render a moveie then import it to FCP and render it in the FCP timeline.

Another nice thing about this is that if you control click or right click the LT file in the FCP timeline, you can "Open on editor" and it will open in LiveType. make your chnges, save it then hit Apple>Tab Keys to switch back to FCP. If you have more apps than FCP and LT open, just continue to hold down the Apple key and tab until you get to FCP.

Another neat trick is, while in LT, click on and hold the document icon in the timeline of LT, hit Apple Tab untill you are in FCP while continuing to hold down the document icon, then drag the document icon into the FCP browser and into any bin you might have created. I always have a Motion Graphics bin for my LT project files and other moving media other than clips.

Something you can try with the movies you've rendered, is to export them out of QT Pro using the Animation codec. Make sure you choose "Millions of Colors +". This will give you the alpha channel you need for transparency of background. However, if LiveType is working properly, this is not necessary.

Another thing I've found is that is you apply certain (maybe any) filters to the LY project file while in the FCP timeline, you loose the alpha channel thus the transparent background as well.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 10:36 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Thanks Dave. Very cool tiups.

I did make sure that Render Background was UNchecked in both Project properties and also when I export movie. It still, however, shows up with NO transparancy background not allowing me to use it as a title over a clip. =( Any other suggestions?

Also, I still not sure how I get the titles to play over the clips. Sorry for not being a genius with FCP.

My LT files are being exported to MPEG-4. Is that the correct? Or what should i pick to export them as?

Last edited by Brian Duke; January 2nd, 2006 at 11:11 PM.
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 10:59 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Duke
Also, I still not sure how I get the titles to play over the clips. Sorry for not being a genius with FCP.
Brian,

Are you draging the LT project files to the track on top of the one you want the title to be over?

Another place to post is the Apple Support forum. There is a LiveType forum there.

I also bought this for myself for christmas and it's a great training guide for LiveType. The producer of it also hangs out here at DVinfo forums:

http://www.dvcreators.net/products/ltps.html
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 11:27 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
No I am dragging to a new video sequence paralle to the clip I want the titles over. But I did try to insert it into a clip already, but it either just cut the clip in two peices or it didn't do anything at all. I a just got FCP but I am certainly getting more used to it. It is importing livetype titles that is giving me problems. I can play the LT titles BETWEEN clips withouta problem but not over them. Not sure why not.

The DVD tutorial looks GREAT.! Will get it
Brian Duke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network