Problems Uploading HDV to FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 3rd, 2006, 01:58 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
Problems Uploading HDV to FCP

Please excuse the double post here, but I am sort of in an emergency situation and wasn't sure which section was the most appropriate to post in.

Am having similar troubles with getting my HDV footage (shot 720p24 on the HD 100) to play via HDVxDV in FCP properly.*

I followed Tim Dashwood's instructions to a T (http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=56015) But seem to not be able to follow the steps as he suggested at this point:

"29. Create a new sequence using the 720P30 HDV sequence preset"

--cant find that preset 720P30 HDV preset...where do i find that/set that?

here are my sequence settings when i right click on my sequence in the browser:

1280 x 720 HDTV 720p (16:9)
Pixel Aspect Ratio: DVC PRO HD (720p60)
23.98
AIC

The clip plays fine in the viewer, but when i move it to the timeline, the bottom half of the pic is vertically stretched (I cant do a screen grab tho, because it only shows the stretch when playing).

**Also, as an addendum to the post in the JVC HD-100 section, I should say that when I try to "Load Sequence Preset" I get the error message: Video Compressor DVCPRO HD (720p60) was not found. Please check that the hardware is present and enabled for this compressor. Setting the video compressor to Animation."

Thanks in advance for any and all help.

Dan

*
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2006, 05:47 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Hi Dan,

Don't bother with the DVCPROHD codec or its pixel aspect ratio. The problem with DVCPROHD is that it expects the frame size to be 960x720 (Panasonic Varicam) instead of 1280 x 720 with its own proprietary pixel aspect ratio, and it also may add some compression artifacts.

Instead, use APPLE INTERMEDIATE CODEC and SQUARE PIXEL aspect ratio at 1280 x 720.


Also, are you using FCP 5 or 4.5HD? If you are using 4.5 HD you won't see any presets for HDV. That's not a problem though with the APPLE INTERMEDIATE CODEC, since it is simply a quicktime codec.

Here's how to create a AIC 720P24 sequence preset in either FCP4.5 or 5.
  • Select Final Cut Pro menu and then Audio/Video Settings
  • Click the "Sequence Presets" tab
  • Click any sequence preset in the list (preferably "Apple Intermediate Codec 720p30") and click Duplicate
  • Change the Name to something like JVC HD100 24P AIC codec 1280x720 or whatever you want
  • Change the description to something like "use this sequence preset with material converted with HDVxDV or LumiereHD in the AIC codec at 1280x720 24P (23.98fps)"
  • Set the frame size to 1280 x 720
  • Set the Aspect Ratio to HDTV 720p (16:9)
  • Set the Pixel Aspect Ratio to Square
  • DO NOT CHECKMARK "Anamorphic 16:9" - HDV is not anamorphically sqeezed, it is native 16x9
  • Set field dominance to "None" because 720P is progressive
  • Set Editing Timebase to 23.98
  • Set Timecode Rate to "Same As Editing Timebase"
  • Set Compressor to "Apple Intermediate Codec" Quality 100%
  • Click "advanced" and set the Preset to HDV 720p and fps to 23.98
  • Set audio to 48Khz, 16 bit
  • Click "OK"

Now you can just use this preset for any new sequences.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2006, 06:26 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
So...

Once I've made those changes...can you guide me throught the next steps?

How do I get that setting into the sequence?
Dan
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2006, 07:43 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Just make a new sequence the way you would normally. CMD+N

If you have "Prompt for Settings on New Sequence" checkmarked in your user preferences, then FCP will ask you to choose a sequence preset from the list. Just the select the new 720P24 preset you made.

If you don't have "Prompt for Settings on New Sequence" checkmarked, then just select your new sequence, choose settings (CMD+0) from the Sequence menu and then click "Load Sequence Preset" and select your new 720P24 preset.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2006, 03:07 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
I tried that, but ...

It gives me the error message:

"Video compressor DVCPRO HD was not found. Please check that the hardware is present and enabled for this compressor. Setthing the video compressor to Animation."

Dan
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2006, 09:31 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Hmmm...

Question1: Why are you missing a codec? Maybe you should re-install from the original disks, or update quicktime.

Question2: Why would FCP care about the DVCPROHD codec if you correctly followed the steps of using the AIC codec? Try invoking the "easy Setup" for 720p30 first, then reset your default sequence preset back to 720p24.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2006, 03:02 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
More questions

1. The copy I have of FCP was from a friend on a disk. I dragged the icon of FCP from the disk onto my hardrive and it copied it over, but how do I reinstall precisely?

When I open FCP it says:

"Unable to locate the following external devices:

DVCPRO HD (720p60) (1280 x 720)
DVCPRO HD Out

Your system configuration may have changed, or your deck/camera may be disconnected or turrned off.

Please check your connections and click 'Check Again". or click "Continue" to set external device selection to None."

2. I'm not sure why FCP would care about that, but I did correctly follow the steps of using the AIC codec.

How do I invoke the easy setup for 720p30?

Thanks Tim,
Dan
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2006, 03:06 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
Tried Easy Set Up

It gives me the same error message as mentioned above.

How do I get that codec back?

How could it have dissappeared?

Dan
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 02:38 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Kutler
1. The copy I have of FCP was from a friend on a disk. I dragged the icon of FCP from the disk onto my hardrive and it copied it over, but how do I reinstall precisely?
This is why you need the original installer disk. The installer installs codecs in their right place, along with other support files. You can't just drag and drop a sophisticated app like FCP into the applications folder and expect it to work properly.

I guess you could call this "copy protection."
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 02:40 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Kutler
How do I invoke the easy setup for 720p30?
Just go to the Final Cut Pro menu and select Easy Setup.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 03:49 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
If you shot 720p24, then you cannot capture that footage...not even with the 720p30 setting. 720p24 is not supported by FCP...nor ANY NLE at this time, unless you use a capture card:

#33 Kona HDV workflow

Shane's Stock Answer #33: Working with HDV non-natively successfully:

John Thorne wrote this great article, and is the best way I can think of for working with HDV:

http://www.aja.com/pdfs/AJA_whitepaper_HDV.pdf
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 05:09 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
?

Shane, I have been importing footage through HDVxDV ...
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 05:10 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
For Tim

So there is no other way to get that original DVCPRO Codec back?
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 05:11 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
Transfered

I wussed out and converted my HDV footage to DV. I can hardly tell a difference. What's the big fuckin deal with HDV and 24p anyway if all your going to is Web and DVD?

I dont get it.

Dan
Dan Kutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 07:13 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
HDV is not DVCPRO HD...it is completely different. HDV is MPEG-2 encoded, and doesn't really have "frames" but GOP which contains an I-frame every 15 frames, then a bunch of intermediate pictures in between.

HDV was announced last year, and only FCP 5, and now Avid Express Pro HD, handles it. the 24p setting is ONLY available on the JVC, and no one has written code that can decifer it.

Either shoot 30P, or use HDVxDV an know that you won't keep timecode.

Or do what you did and capture DV.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network