JVC Cu-vh1 / Fcp Help!!!!!!!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 6th, 2006, 04:57 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 109
JVC Cu-vh1 / Fcp Help!!!!!!!!!

I now use Sony HDV cameras.
But i shot a documentary film with the JVC 720p equipment.
I no longer have the HD10, but I'm using the CU-vh1 for capture.

the problem: if there is a camera start/stop in the footage I'm captuing, the capture breaks up into 2 parts.
The first 5 seconds or so after the camera start/stop is NOT captured. during this period, the FCP capture window says "searching for media"

THIS IS A MAJOR PROBLEM. Is it a setting??

I thought it was a HDV GOP issue, but this does not happen when capturing 1080i footage from my Sony FX1

HELP!!!!!
Steven Galvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2006, 05:08 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Hi Steven. I moved your thread to the FCP HD forum. In the future, please do not cross post to multiple forums, it's against DVinfo policy. Thanks for your understanding.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2006, 12:42 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
What format of 720p did you shoot? FCP is only compatible with 720p30. It cannot capture 24P from that camera as of yet.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2006, 09:09 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 109
It was 720p30 shot with a JVC HD10


Capture/editing works. I only have the problem stated above
Steven Galvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2006, 09:20 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
Oh, so after the TC break it doesn't capture the first 5 seconds of video? That is normal...it is called PRE-ROLL. In order to capture FCP needs pre-roll in order for the video to get up to speed (All NLEs need this really, but various lengths).

This is something you need to plan for during shooting...roll the camera for a few seconds (like 10) before your action starts, and let it roll for a few seconds after your action is complete.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 07:58 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 109
Unfotunitely, when shooting a documentary, this is not always possible.

This "5 seconds" DOES NOT occur when capturing 1080i footage from my Sony camera
Steven Galvano is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network