Upgrade strategy moving to FCP Studio? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 14th, 2006, 11:26 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Upgrade strategy moving to FCP Studio?

My daughter uses my old Dual 500 running FCP3 that was upgraded from OS9 FCP2. Upgrading to Jaguare and then Panther was tricky because some of the installers/upgraders required OS 9 (its a distant memory). Somehow, I managed to get her from OS9 to OS X Jaguar to Panther.

I took note this summer when her power supply failed after Hurricane Wilma, I could not move her hard disks to a borrowed G4 while we waited for a replacement power supply. FCP complained it couldn't run on another processor.

I am now facing upgrading her to Studio for $699 and then shortly thereafter migrating her to a Laptop for college. Can anyone recommend a migration strategy since the laptop won't run OS9 so I can't install the prior version(s) of FCP that I assume an upgrade would require?
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 01:18 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Have you seen this thread? http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=58196

I'm not sure what the issue will be with the FCP3 upgrade, but I suspect you will only need the serial number to install it, and not the actual version installed on the computer. Since the Universal version hasn't been released yet I don't think anyone can answer this definitevely, but it's the sort of thing they should be able to resolve for you at the Apple Store in person if you have a problem with installation.

Can you possibly hold off a little longer? I think you can get FC Studio for $499 at Educational pricing. However you need to be aware that the educational versions are not upgradeable, so it's a dead end.

What machine do you want to install FC Studio on before college? The dual 500 with Panther? I don't think that would be an issue, although you'll need QT7 which would be installed automatically with the upgrade. However you might consider upgrading to Tiger before doing this. OTOH, you could just buy the laptop now and install there. As I said, I think all you will need is your valid serial number to do that.

You might also seek some input at Apple's FCP support site:

http://discussions.apple.com/forum.jspa?forumID=939
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 01:26 PM   #3
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
When you say "Universal", you aren't suggesting it will run on a PC... are you?
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 01:36 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Keith,
A universal binary is Mac SW that runs on either Mac Intel or Mac PowerPC. I don't know about running on a generic PC.

Boyd,
Thanks. I saw that thread. Appreciated you posting it. It led to my question about an upgrade strategy. I saw I could get her to a non-academic version for the same $699 that the academic is right now. Have been holding off putting Tiger and QT7 on her G4 because of FCP migration to Tiger problems. Not even sure FCP3 would work on Tiger. Decided to wait and move her to Laptop/Tiger/Suite all in one fell swoop. Might have to also move her to Intel too. yuck. I'll post on the Apple forum. I have the FCP 3 serial so it'd be great of that's all I need. That wasn't the case upgrading from FCP2 to FCP3. The previous version had to be installed.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 01:39 PM   #5
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
Darn! I knew it was too good to be true! I wouldn't mind checking out FCP... except for that whole Mac platform and me. We have a history, and it wasn't pretty ;)
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 01:50 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
If memory serves, you can get FCP3 to run under Tiger if you migrate from an existing installation but you can't install it from the CD's... I know this has been discussed over at Apple.com, so try a search there.

No, Apple has been pretty clear that they won't allow OSX to run on non-Apple hardware but I'm sure people will come up with a hack to do it anyway. And it wouldn't surprise me if Steve Jobs caved in eventually since it would be a huge new market for Apple. However I don't think you'll ever see FCP running under Windows...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2006, 01:52 PM   #7
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
You just have to dash all my hopes, eh? What's next... will you tell me there is no Santa?
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network