FCP: HDV720p30 codec not found at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2006, 07:21 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
FCP: HDV720p30 codec not found

I have a strange problem. Trying to capture my first test footage from the HD-100. FCP is not recognizing the camera. HDVxDV, however, works but is a slow process. iMovie also recognizes the camera but is equally slow.

FCP5 keeps giving me an error message "HDV720p30 codec not found". Sometimes the capture window recognizes the camera but will only capture audio. Other times it goes into non-controllable device mode and nothing works. The exported HDVxDV files work but I get a warning that they are not optimized for FCP.

I thought this might be related to the QuickTime receipt problem of last year so I followed the fix for that but it didn't help.

Any thoughts?
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2006, 10:16 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
William,

Did you recently upgrade from Panther to Tiger? I did, and this also happened to me. I'm reinstalling FCP and will see if that changes anything.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2006, 11:06 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood
William,

Did you recently upgrade from Panther to Tiger? I did, and this also happened to me. I'm reinstalling FCP and will see if that changes anything.
This is not my usual business editing system, rather my home set-up. It is an iMac G4 1.25ghz. It was upgraded to Tiger a while ago and I installed FCP5 at the same time. I use this system for small animation projects and experimenting so I never have had to put it to a real footage test. Interestingly I just noticed that Compressor is still the old version so maybe I'll have to re-install FCP also. Unfortunately the discs are at the office and a blizzard is underway.

By the way, your HD-100 scene files are excellent and I will probably never go back to the JVC default. I extended your settings for a special saturated color style that I was trying to see if it was going overboard when I discovered this problem.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 05:08 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
William,

If you updated to Tiger after you had already installed FCP5, you may not have the HDv codecs. Hopefully you told the installer to backup the old system to a "Previous Systems" folder.

What you need to find is the "AppleHDVCodec.component" codec. It should be located in your root/Library/Quicktime folder. Do a search with spotlight and hopefully you will find it in the "Previous Systems/Library/Quicktime" folder and then you can just move it into the proper Quicktime folder in your new system. The same goes for any other codecs that may have gone missing after the upgrade.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 09:25 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood
William,

If you updated to Tiger after you had already installed FCP5, you may not have the HDv codecs. Hopefully you told the installer to backup the old system to a "Previous Systems" folder.

What you need to find is the "AppleHDVCodec.component" codec. It should be located in your root/Library/Quicktime folder. Do a search with spotlight and hopefully you will find it in the "Previous Systems/Library/Quicktime" folder and then you can just move it into the proper Quicktime folder in your new system. The same goes for any other codecs that may have gone missing after the upgrade.
Indeed, that's the problem. Thanks.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 11:35 AM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
Posts: 1
AppleHDVcodec.componant

How can I get the AppleHDVcodec?? I'm having the same problem, but cannot find this anywhere. Please help!!
Anthony Pascucci is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network