FCP 4.5 Settings - Output to NTSC Mon at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 4th, 2006, 12:43 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 93
FCP 4.5 Settings - Output to NTSC Mon

Hey everyone. For some odd reason I was using FCP on a project not 2 secs ago and I swear now when I'm playing it w/in FCP timeline and view it in the canvas window, my NTSC mon is not producing the playback. Before it used to mirror the canvas and outputs what i see there. I have Decklink Pro card in my computer. Is there a setting i'm doing wrong? Please help. Thank you.

Mike
__________________
PowerMac G5 Dual 2.5
2.5GB RAM/500GB/9800 256 Radeon/DeckLink Pro
FCP HD/AE 6.5/DVD Studio Pro/Motion
Canon XL2/Glidecam 4000/SteadyStick
Sony PVM-1350 Monitor
Mike Phan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 10:36 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
Mike,
What OS are you using?
I just upgraded OS 10.4.0 to 10.4.5 and got a rash of problems with FCP 4.5
Chris
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 12:54 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 93
Chris thanks I'm already thinking its the OS because ever since 10.4.3 i think i stop the use of importing from my XL2 directly into FCP HD. I just wanted to know if there's anything way around that before i have to archive and install my G5.
__________________
PowerMac G5 Dual 2.5
2.5GB RAM/500GB/9800 256 Radeon/DeckLink Pro
FCP HD/AE 6.5/DVD Studio Pro/Motion
Canon XL2/Glidecam 4000/SteadyStick
Sony PVM-1350 Monitor
Mike Phan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 04:05 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
Well below is something from a friend that edits full time in Nashville.
Hope this helps.
Chris

"It's possible that your preferences have been corrupted, its common. They are located by following this path - Harddrive - User - Library - Preferences - Final Cut Pro User Data - in this folder there will be 2 files as well as some folders. Delete only the files, one is called POA Cache and the other is a preferences file. Once again only delete the files. Restart your computer and Final Cut will probably come back to life"
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 11:13 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 93
Thanks Chris, but the weirdest thing happened. I reopened FCP and it all works! Man just when i'm about do a reinstall. I guess the G5 is still pushing its stability...a whole year w/o any problems! (Knock on wood)

Mike
__________________
PowerMac G5 Dual 2.5
2.5GB RAM/500GB/9800 256 Radeon/DeckLink Pro
FCP HD/AE 6.5/DVD Studio Pro/Motion
Canon XL2/Glidecam 4000/SteadyStick
Sony PVM-1350 Monitor
Mike Phan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2006, 01:56 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
For future ref:

#8 External Monitor Viewing.

Shane's Stock Answer #8:

A simple path is mac > firewire > camera or deck > rca cables > tv

Then start up your camera and tv, then open fcp.

Then go View > External video > all frames
Video playback should be Apple firewire NTSC (If you are using an NTSC set)
Audio playback should be Audio follows Video

Techinially, this should send synched video to your TV

If for some reason you can't view your timeline on your external monitor, there are a few things to try:

1) Make sure that the camera/deck is connected and powered on BEFORE you open FCP.

2) In the Final Cut Pro menu select AUDIO/VIDEO Preferences and make sure your signal is being sent out thru Firewire DV.

3) Go to the menu and select VIEW>EXTERNAL>ALL FRAMES.

4) Click in the % box above the image and select FIT TO WINDOW.

5) Go to VIEW->refresh A/V devices

6) Make sure the Log & Capture window is closed

If you want it to play in both the canvas and the external monitor you need to go to the FINAL CUT PRO menu and select AUDIO/VIDIO settings and make sure MIRROR ON DESKTOP is selected under the PLAYBACK OUTPUT section
Shane Ross is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network