I can't get 24p footage into CinemaTools at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 9th, 2006, 05:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
I can't get 24p footage into CinemaTools

Hello, I've captured some 24p footage via A.I.C. capture. How do I get it to play at the correct speed in the timeline? Right now it plays too fast, I was told that CinemaTools fixes this but I don't know how to use it.

Could I please get step by step instructions from someone?

Thanks!
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 07:39 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LA CA
Posts: 316
Try this.

Open Cinema tools.
Click away the first screen that comes up asking you to make a database etc.
Open file.
Select your material
Window appears. On the right hand side there is a box which says "CONFORM".
You now have to set the frame rate. If you are going out to film you should conform to 24p.
If you and a sensible person and do not feel the urge to transfer to film you will conform to 23.98 (23.976) which is the standard for Hight Definition TV.

You will find that CT is only able to process fairly small files. In my case it wouldn't handle files over about 12 minutes, so you'll have to break up your files into small pieces. A real drag.

Hope this helps. Also I hope I got the step correctly from memory.

I hate Cinema Tools.

Best

Harry.
Harry Bromley-Davenport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 08:46 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry Bromley-Davenport
Try this.
Select your material
That is the problem, I can't select the material in the "open a clip" window!
All the clips are a non selectable grey color.

What file format does the file have to be for CinemaTools to read it?!

How do you get your clip from Final Cut Pro into the format that CinemaTools reads?
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2006, 01:18 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LA CA
Posts: 316
Hmmm.

You have to export it as a self contained Quicktime movie.

IN FCP go to FILE, EXPORT, QUICKTIME.

When you're in QT choose self contained movie.

By the way, re what I said earlier about Cinema Tools limitations and speed. The conforming to 23.976 or is very fast. But I can't remember if that part of the program can handle large files or not. You'll just have to try.

By the way, there is a free program available from the Apple website called MPEG STREAMCLIP which has funcations you may find uselful. I know I have. I am currently working on feature which was shot in Canon 24f, captured via the Canon's SDI port into FCP into a DVCProHD 1080i format. I have taken that and converted it into editable 23.98 format in Mpeg Streamclip.

Take a look. It's free and does all kinds of cool conversions.

Let me know how it goes.

Best

Harry.
Harry Bromley-Davenport is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network