Disabling 'SUBCLIPS' When Capturing HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 10th, 2006, 05:29 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 66
Disabling 'SUBCLIPS' When Capturing HDV

I recently shot a 40 min. shot (think Touch of Evil) and I don't want it broken in to subclips; I want one uninterrupted shot. OK, I lied, it's a wedding ceremony; I shot on HDV. Does anyone know how I would go about this? Subclips have always been fine w/me (makes things much easier), but not in this case. Thanks.

-Austin
Austin Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2006, 10:42 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 66
Nevermind

: ) gOT IT
Austin Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2006, 12:09 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 32
if you figured it out please share.

i've had this same problem and i think i stumbled upon a solution once but can't remember it. please inform the rest of us.
Justin McAleece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 07:27 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,418
Austin- what was the solution?
__________________
Steve Nunez-New York City
www.stevenunez.com
Steve Nunez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 09:03 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 66
I have found the Ark. Not that one. The Russian Ark.

Sorry for not responding sooner; once I 'figured it out' I never came back. Since I didn't stop rolling during my take/shot the clip was captured in whole (30mins. +), and did not create any subclips. This worked on two different cameras (one stationary and one moving).

So, I never really figured out how to disable subclips, other than long/uninterrupted shots like Mr. Sokurov. Not very profound, or helpful. Sorry.

-Austin
Austin Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2006, 10:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hoboken, NJ (New York metro area)
Posts: 105
Let me preface this with this: I didn't have time to test this so I'm going from memory here. Now, I think I got around subclibs by working things like this. First here's the wrong way if you don't want subclips. If you select in and out points and put in your logging information and then click "now" under the capture box you will start the capture and the FCP will break your import into subclips. If, however, you select in and out points and log your information and then click "log clip" FCP will create an offline clip in your browser. Then control click that clip and select "batch capture". FCP will then capture your clip whole. At least I think so from what I remember. If someone could tests this and remind me that would be helpful. I can't capture right now to test my memory.
Nathan Troutman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2006, 10:56 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Stockton on Tees,UK
Posts: 21
Disabling 'SUBCLIPS' When Capturing HDV

I am having the totally opposite problem at the moment. I can't seem, to enable subclips!!
My workflow
1. capture from canon xlh1 - 25f - hdv 1080i50;
2.select clip and drag to timeline;
3. In point at beginnig of clip. Out point at end of clip.
4. select make sub clip;( modify- make subclip)

I get a new sequence names 'clip' subclip. And I can't get any subclips. This happens for all of my footage. DV/ DCVPROHD and HDV.

I am sure I could do this no problem on 5.04 FCP . I have upgraded to 5.1.1 FCP. Apple want US 200 dollars just to talk about this.

I have captured 28 hours successfully on my feature in dvcprohd and made sub clips. Now I can't.

Anyone out there know the answer... This has gotten beyond frustrating. Many thanks..
David Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2006, 08:35 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 286
i thought there was a check box under one of the tabs of the HDV log and capture window that enabled/disabled FCP splitting your clips based on camera start/stop points. There is no "DV Start/Stop detect" (hence the DV in the name) when working with HDV so this seems to be an alternative solution.
__________________
Matt Trubac
Matt Trubac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2006, 05:35 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Stockton on Tees,UK
Posts: 21
Disabling ' SUBCLIPS' When capturing HDV

Thanks for your suggestion Mat. I tried that but for some reason hdv piped down the canon xlh1 does not behave the same as the sony in this regard. I have used the Z1 and had the clips separate on capture. But with the canon xlh1 it won't do that.

The Dv capture start stop option is supposed to work with DVCPROHD ( according to the manual) but I can't get that to work either.
David Mills is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network