ReHash: HDV 1080i to 720 24p at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 11th, 2006, 10:34 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 116
ReHash: HDV 1080i to 720 24p

I know we've covered this a couple times before, but I'd like to get some feedback on this.

I just got my macbook pro (the tightness) and I'm editing some 1080i HDV stock footage on FC Studio this weekend. I'd like to do two exports:

1. HDV 1080i
2. 720p 24 (DVCProHD)

Obviously, I've got the HDV export down pat. Converting to DVCProHD 720p 24 is getting to me. Each clip is about 10 seconds with about 10 total clips. What is a solid recommended workflow here?
Dave Halliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 04:54 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Basel area, Switzerland
Posts: 285
I'm going to go down that line soon, too, and hoped to be able to do it in FCP. Have you tried to create a new sequence with 720p preset, then copy and paste the content of the 1080i sequence into it an render? That's one way it _should_ work. I haven't had a chance to try yet...

What does work is to export 1080i (e.g. in AIC) out of FCP and then convert to 720p using MPEG Streamclip. Edit: I've tried this in DVCProHD 25p, originating from 50i. Obviously, that's much easier to do. Can't comment on 60i to 24p, unfortunately...

Let me know what you find!

HTH,

Ron
__________________
Ronald P. Pfister
halimedia - digital solutions and services
www.halimedia.com
Ron Pfister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 06:29 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Compressor has extra math in the frame rate conversion and scaling operations that FCP doesn't have internally. Often I'll try a conversion in FCP that turns out pretty sad, but compressor, with experimentation, comes through.

Check in the "frame control" panel of a compressor preset.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2006, 09:32 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hoboken, NJ (New York metro area)
Posts: 105
Compressor does work pretty well and was specifically redesigned for exactly what you're trying to do: scaling, deinterlacing, and changing to another format. You need to be careful setting the frame controls as even using the better settings can create a setting that takes excessively long to export. Try very small samples untill you get a setting that works well for your set-up and produces the best results.
Nathan Troutman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2006, 07:40 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 116
Great. I just got FC Studio 5.1. I'm going to play around with the new compressor tonight.
Dave Halliday is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network