FCP4.5 canvas problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 4th, 2006, 04:31 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
FCP4.5 canvas problem

i've used Final Cut Pro HD 4.5 on a Power Book G4 w/o any probs for the last year until this week - suddenly the canvas window displays only white whenever the timeline is paused (even when i move frame by frame forward and backward). when playing i can see and hear the footage just fine, and it exports as Quicktime files w/o any issues. mainly it's an inconvenience to not know where i am on the timeline unless i play it forward.

any ideas on what to do?
thank you so much!
Michael Venezia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2006, 04:47 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
What version of the operating system and Quicktime are you running? FCP 4.5 has some issues with MacOSX 10.4 and Quicktime 7. Check the software update pane in system preferences. Is it set to automatically update your software? If so then perhaps an update was automatically installed which is creating the problem.

Have you tried the standard first step of trashing your FCP preferences?
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2006, 04:58 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
i have Quicktime 7.1.1 (player version 7.0.1), the OS is 10.3.9.

i could try to go back to QT 6 but QT doesn't seem to be having any probs displaying the pic, also i'm not quite at 10.4, but i dont know if that matters.

i'm actually pretty new to this - how do you trash the FCP preferences? that's a general fix it, eh?

thanks!
Michael Venezia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2006, 05:01 PM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
oh, one other note - i checked the Software Update section under System Preferences and it looks like i've had QT 7 (and various version updates) since 5/2005, so it doesnt seem to be the cause... i think!
Michael Venezia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2006, 05:02 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
follow this link my friend :-) http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage...fcp_prefs.html
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2006, 05:52 PM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
problem solved

that did it - thank you!

i'll be sure to remember that in the future...

-m.
Michael Venezia is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network