Soundtrack Pro Scripts at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2006, 07:57 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
Soundtrack Pro Scripts

...anyone use those? I'm trying to capture clips in iMovie then bring them into FCP if I use STP to resample them to 48KHz then they don't need any rendering. So I send one clip over and resmaple it and save the whoe process as a script back in FCP the render bar is gone, so far so good then I right click on another clip to apply the script everything works until after the resample it says error cannot save the file. Any ideas? TIA
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 09:38 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
I'm curious as to why you capture in iMovie then edit in FCP. FCP and Soundtrack Pro are well integrated and designed to work together almost as seamlessly as a single app.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 10:12 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
Basically I want to save wear on my cam so I capture into imovie which will split scenes for me automatically with separate quicktime files for each clip. I used to capture whole tapes in FCP but and use dv start/stop detection to create subclips but if I wanted to send one of them over to soundtrack for any kind of auido repair FCP would send over the entrie 1 hour master clip so I was trying to find some kind of work-around.
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 02:05 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 63
workaround...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Schmidt
Basically I want to save wear on my cam so I capture into imovie which will split scenes for me automatically with separate quicktime files for each clip. I used to capture whole tapes in FCP but and use dv start/stop detection to create subclips but if I wanted to send one of them over to soundtrack for any kind of auido repair FCP would send over the entrie 1 hour master clip so I was trying to find some kind of work-around.
Since you are only worried about selected clips, why not just go back to capturing via FCP and then exporting the selected clip from the timeline to a full res quicktime file and working on the quicktime file in Soundtrack. I imagine this would save you quite a bit of time. Also, doesn't Imovie capture footage at an inferior codec vs. capturing in FCP? I thought I heard this a while back but I'd like for someone to clear this up as I haven't worked in Imovie for several versions.
Nathan Chaszeyka is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network