A1U and Final Cut? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2006, 02:29 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 19
A1U and Final Cut?

The A1U isn't listed as a "qualified device" for Final Cut Express HD. Does anyone know if the A1U can be used with Final Cut without any problems?

Sorry if this has been answered somewhere here already, but I couldn't find it anywhere. Thanks!
Bob Bitteroot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2006, 02:36 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Hi Bob,

I just responded to a similar question which you asked about the PDX-10. I don't think you'll have any problems with the A1 and FCP (I haven't used one, but my Z1 works perfectly).

If you look at Apple's qualified device list you'll find that a lot of cameras are missing. This just means that the manufacturer hasn't gone through the qualification process, not that the camera won't work. As far as I know, FCP should work with most cameras on the market. There are caveats with the Canon XLH1 and JVC HD100, and they only work in certain modes with FCP.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2006, 07:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 69
I'm using FCP 5.1 with my A1U with no problems.

Jeremiah Hall
Jeremiah Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2006, 09:04 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 212
Images: 8
SONY + HDV = I am sure you'll have no issues.

I myself shoot with an FX1 and I also had the HC1, no problems.
__________________
Tomas A. Chinchilla | CANON XH A1, HV20 & HC3 | Retired Cams: GL2, HC1, FX1, Z1, | Final Cut Studio 2
Tomas Chinchilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2006, 03:12 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 234
I have no problems whatsoever using my A1U with FCP
Duane Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2006, 06:31 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Excelsior, Minnesota
Posts: 59
Same here (A1U and FCP5.1). No Problems.
__________________
HVR-A1U | 521Pro LANC | Blue Snowball | Dual 2Ghz G5 | 20" & 23" ACD | MXO | FCP 5.1.4 | Shake 4.1 | AECS3
Darren Rousar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 06:42 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 77
And same here too (5.1.1). You only have to remember to switch A1's i.Link downconvert (HDV>DV) option OFF. Otherwise you see only black screen in capture window.
Poppe Johansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2006, 09:41 AM   #8
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I'm not 100% sure with the new Final Cut Express HD, but the version that came out last year around the time iMovie HD came out used the Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC).

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2006, 09:49 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Excelsior, Minnesota
Posts: 59
Just re-read the main post. :)
Yes, the A1 works fine with FCEHD. In addition to FCP I also have FCEHD (v.3) and did a short test last night. No problems importing a clip.
__________________
HVR-A1U | 521Pro LANC | Blue Snowball | Dual 2Ghz G5 | 20" & 23" ACD | MXO | FCP 5.1.4 | Shake 4.1 | AECS3
Darren Rousar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2006, 09:57 AM   #10
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Darren,

Does the new FCE HD handle native HDV or does it use the AIC (Apple Intermediate Codec)?

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2006, 10:05 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Excelsior, Minnesota
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heath McKnight
Darren,

Does the new FCE HD handle native HDV or does it use the AIC (Apple Intermediate Codec)?

heath
I just knew someone would ask that when I posted my last comment :)

I'll check it out for you later today. ATM I'm replacing a hard drive (among other things) on the laptop where FCEHD resides.

BTW- I don't have the most recent FCEHD. I 'think' it's called FCEHD 3.5. Mine is last year's, version 3.
__________________
HVR-A1U | 521Pro LANC | Blue Snowball | Dual 2Ghz G5 | 20" & 23" ACD | MXO | FCP 5.1.4 | Shake 4.1 | AECS3
Darren Rousar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2006, 09:29 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Excelsior, Minnesota
Posts: 59
Ok, finally got the hard drive in and working :)

FCEHD 3.0 uses AIC, not native HDV.
Perhaps FCEHD 3.5 goes native?

Edit- v3.5, not native. Here's Apple's compare page:
http://www.apple.com/finalcut/
__________________
HVR-A1U | 521Pro LANC | Blue Snowball | Dual 2Ghz G5 | 20" & 23" ACD | MXO | FCP 5.1.4 | Shake 4.1 | AECS3
Darren Rousar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network