Weird Capture Problem in FCP at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2006, 08:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 29
Weird Capture Problem in FCP

Recently FCP has begun to do something weird in capture.

On capture from a Sony VX2100 I am not getting true 720x480 capture. It's like the actual image is 710x480...leaving a thin black bar on either side of the full 720x480 frame.

These bars are still there once I have the footage in the timeline.

I tried importing from my little consumer Canon camera and in addition a black line has shown up at the bottom of the frame with the image being flush on the top side of frame...almost like the image is floating over a layer of black.

The best way to visualize what is happening on capture is like I had the clip in the time line and scaled it to 98%....getting a black border but only on two or three sides.

I have trashed preferences and it still is happening.

I could let it slide because these thin black bars are out of TV, so on a lot of projects it's no big deal...but that's just lazy.

But I have a project now that will be in QT on the internet and the bars will obviously show. I could just resize every clip to 102% but that just wrong, too!

Any ideas what is going on here?

Mike Petty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 08:17 AM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 565
Check your sequence settings and make sure they are the same for the clips you are capturing.

Mark Bournes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 08:38 AM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,463
Yeah, I agree that something doesn't agree between your capture/clip/sequence settings. The easiest way to sort this out is to start FCP but close all open projects so that only the menu bar is showing. Now choose Easy Setup from the FCP menu. Check the Show All box if needed and choose your desired setting - this insures that clip, capture and sequence settings are all the same. Now start a new project and capture a test clip. Drop it into a sequence. Is everything OK now? If so then there is some sort of mismatch in your other project(s), carefully review the settings in the browser and or clip/sequence properties and compare them with the clean project.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network