Is there a way to edit each frame as an Image in FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 28th, 2006, 09:24 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 76
Is there a way to edit each frame as an Image in FCP

Hello Folks,

Just wondering how can I edit each frame as an image in FCP pro... let's say my cam shoots @ 24fps and I import that to FCP, well how can I import these 24frames into a photo editing program such as PhotoShop so I edit each frame and color correct and stuff like that? Also how would I bring it back each frame to FCP?

What is this process called? Frame editing? I'm not familiar with this because I was told it is duable, i know in Adobe Premier the frames export to a folder where you can edit each image in watever program you want and bring them back to adobe.

So how can I do this in FCP?

Appreciate your great help,
Joey Dee
__________________
PumaTalk.com - Talk about your PUMA kicks & PUMA gear.
Joey Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 10:17 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
Joey,

You can do it a number of ways. To do it within FCP, in the browser select the clip you want to edit frame by frame. Go to File>Export>Using QuickTime Conversion. Under Format, choose Image Sequence. Set your options and choose a folder to export to. You will then have individual images to edit in PhotoShop.

After editing in Photoshop, open up QuickTime, choose File>New Player. After the new player window opens, choose File>New Image Sequence. Go to the folder you saved the exported frames to and choose the first file, choose the frame rate and hit OK. All of the images will be imported to the new Player.

Next go to File>Export and choose Movie to QuickTime Movie. Under Options, select the codec you want and the location to save to.

Now all you do is import the new clip into FCP to edit in the timeline. To do that in FCP, choose File>Import.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 10:38 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 76
Dave,

Sir, many thanks... Appreciate your help, would this converstion loss quality to my footage?

Also checked out your work, great job mate, well done!

Joey Dee
__________________
PumaTalk.com - Talk about your PUMA kicks & PUMA gear.
Joey Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 10:45 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
Joey,

It could potentialy lower the quality if you choose a low quality JPEG. If you use TIFFs you will not be recompressing each frame as you would with JPEGs.

Thanks for the compliments on my site! I'm actually in the process of adding a new demo reel clip so check back in an hour or so.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network