2 different FPS at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 2nd, 2006, 02:15 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 31
2 different FPS

I've got one clip 24p and one clip 30p and I want them in the same scene. When I put the 30p into my 24p timeline I get super stutter. Does anyone have a good solution to keep them looking good but have them together in the same scene? Thanks!
Cal Thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2006, 02:19 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
30p converts to 24p very lousily. The best common denominator between the two is a 29.97 timeline.

You can put a 24p clip in a 29.97 timeline, but it will need rendering. You can run the 24p clip through After Effects to add proper pulldown, and then bring in...

This is why FCP needs multiple format support in a single timeline, pronto.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2006, 02:33 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 31
Thanks for the response Nate! Unfortunately I don't have AE. Is there any way I get get that pulldown without going through AE? Would Cinema Tools be able to help me out here? Or is it going to throw my audio out of sync?
Cal Thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2006, 03:01 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: aTx
Posts: 15
i figure just drop the 24fps into your 30fps timeline. let fcp decide on the pulldown. as much as i don't trust FCP with that kinda thing, 24-> 30 fps is pretty braindead. just make sure you know what pulldown pattern you're applying. There should be 2's and 3's and :'s OH MY!
Chris Chang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2006, 03:03 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
It used to be that FCP would just repeat every 4th frame to bring things up to 30fps. That's ok as a RT solution, but not what I want when I'm doing a final output.

I haven't tried it in a long time, since QT6, so maybe they've fixed that by now. I know QT7 is much, much smarter when it comes to conversions now in certain situations.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network