FCP 5.1.2 NOW AVAILABLE with 720P24 & 720P25 native support - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2006, 08:01 AM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
HDV SD 50p and 60p

Do you reckon HDV SD 60p and 50p will ever be recognized natively on FCP or will just keep on working with mpeg streamclip forever?

It's better late then never with 24p and 25p!
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 10:06 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
My question is.....did apple fix the capture problem where we loose 4 seconds between each clip w/ scene detection?

I'm using AIC to capture 720/30p. It is a good work around to avoid loosing the first 4 seconds of each clip. Do you think apple fixed this? I would love to capture native HDV footage.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 01:10 PM   #18
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Oh Lord thankyou. I have just bought a Mac Pro and Lumiere HD and spent the day screaming at both. I decided to take 5 minutes to compose myself before going back for more torture when I read this post. I am not kidding when I say it made me cry with joy. Shame I wasted 100 on Lumiere HD (which I personally think is a terrible excuse for a piece of software) but it's gonna be interesting to see what happens to the one trick pony that is Lumiere corp!

Rob.

P.S. I'm still crying
Rob Flate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 03:59 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 343
There's going to be hysterical joy around here when Avid finally gets their act together - that's if we haven't died of frustration first.
Antony Michael Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 04:44 PM   #20
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Hmmmm...

Not to be too cynical - but I'll believe it when I can buy it. There have been a lot of promises by a lot of editing software companies that either never happened, or took much longer than promised. FCP is still in the former catagory for me as a JVC user.

This might, however, keep me on the fence a bit longer if I was buying a new system soon. Unfortunately, I couldn't wait (Pro2). Would've loved to have gotten FCP as I'm a Mac guy normally, but the show must go on...
john
evilgeniusentertainment.com
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 04:23 PM   #21
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
FCP 5.1.2 Now Available for download

http://www.apple.com/support/downloa...cutpro512.html

Or run Software update.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 04:33 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 123
Say hello to 720p24 native on FCP!

I just downloaded it and did a quick capture test from the BR-HD50. All looks good. Haven’t tried output yet. Did not see support for HDV-SD60p

A grab bag of other goodies is also in there including DVCProHD 1080pA24, HDV 1080p24 (24F a la Canon) and XDCAM HD at 35 Mbs VBR. Man we’ve waited a long time for this. Thank you Apple!

(Note: you need to have the 5.1 crossgrade in order to get in on the action.)
__________________
Andy Young
Director/DP www.ArchipelagoFilms.com
VP, Special Projects www.DuArt.com
Andrew Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 04:37 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco
My question is.....did apple fix the capture problem where we loose 4 seconds between each clip w/ scene detection?

I'm using AIC to capture 720/30p. It is a good work around to avoid loosing the first 4 seconds of each clip. Do you think apple fixed this? I would love to capture native HDV footage.
It's still there. In fact, I'm getting closer to an 8 second loss. Not good.
__________________
Andy Young
Director/DP www.ArchipelagoFilms.com
VP, Special Projects www.DuArt.com
Andrew Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 04:43 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
Thanks for the tip-off (Andrew and Tim). I can't wait to try it out!
David Knaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 05:22 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antony Michael Wilson
Avid PM told me December at the earliest. AXPro version 6.0.

Well at least we have some decent news from Apple. Looks like we may be ditching Avid (after 8 years+) for FCP soon anyway. Can't argue with the cost/features these days.
Same here... I really wish that Avid is reading this!
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 06:41 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples FLA
Posts: 89
Yaaaaay!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hayes Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 06:45 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 will not open. The download sucked. I am not happy.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 06:47 PM   #28
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Benner
Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 will not open. The download sucked. I am not happy.
Worked for me. Did you have 5.1 already? You can't go directly from 5.0.4 to 5.1.2, it's a 49USD upgrade.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 06:58 PM   #29
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Benner
Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 will not open. The download sucked. I am not happy.
Just run Software Update from the Apple menu. It is so much easier and will also update Pro Applications and Cinema Tools automatically.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 07:16 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
I have 5.1.1

Ran it from the software update menu. Program will not open and Cinema Tools is gone. I tried re-downloading it from the Apple website and it did nothing. The program tries to open and then has a fatal error and closes.

The Apple Support Message Boards are down currently. Does anyone know who I can talk to at Apple?
Steve Benner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network