Final Cut Pro 5.0.4 HDV codec ,playback issues at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 13th, 2006, 02:29 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Miami Beach ,FL
Posts: 11
Final Cut Pro 5.0.4 HDV codec ,playback issues

I just got the new intel mac pro descktop computer.I'm still running on the FCP 5.0.4.I was editting a video shot on hdv(canon XLH1) ,finished it,and exported the timeline as a HDV quictime !
When I was trying to playback the video full screen,on my 23" apple monitor ,straight from quicktime player,a message apeared,telling me i need another codec in order to playback full hdv !
On my old descktop g5 computer,i didn't have that problem!I was able to playback quicktime hdv full screen!

Does anyone know what CODEC I need and WHERE to get IT?
__________________
luciano
Luciano Alexandresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2006, 04:33 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luciano Alexandresco
I just got the new intel mac pro descktop computer.I'm still running on the FCP 5.0.4.I was editting a video shot on hdv(canon XLH1) ,finished it,and exported the timeline as a HDV quictime !
When I was trying to playback the video full screen,on my 23" apple monitor ,straight from quicktime player,a message apeared,telling me i need another codec in order to playback full hdv !
On my old descktop g5 computer,i didn't have that problem!I was able to playback quicktime hdv full screen!

Does anyone know what CODEC I need and WHERE to get IT?
How did you get that version of Final Cut to work? You need Final Cut 5.1 for the Mac Pro.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2006, 08:57 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Hohauser
How did you get that version of Final Cut to work? You need Final Cut 5.1 for the Mac Pro.
That's what I was going to ask. I'm sure your Rosetta is working overtime right now!

Get 5.1
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2006, 09:10 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
You're getting a dialog saying Quicktime player can't play back something full screen? That sounds like you need to enter a serial for Quicktime Pro.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 09:44 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Miami Beach ,FL
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Hohauser
How did you get that version of Final Cut to work? You need Final Cut 5.1 for the Mac Pro.
It just worked!We also set it rosetta!It's still working,but i gues not at the speed it supposed to work!
__________________
luciano
Luciano Alexandresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 10:03 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Miami Beach ,FL
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Weaver
You're getting a dialog saying Quicktime player can't play back something full screen? That sounds like you need to enter a serial for Quicktime Pro.
I have the quicktime pro version!That's not the problem!It just won't play the hdv codec(the timeline in FCP was set to HDV,so when I exported it,i used the first option of quicktime from the FILE-EXPORT MOVIE-TO QUICKTIME)
I worked with HDV codec before on my old G5,and I always exported my projects the same!Than when the quicktime movie was created ,usaually it has the FCP quicktime icon! Then I usually "control click" on the icon and OPEN WITH-QUICKTIME.Then the window opens and i usually view the movie created in full rez(HDV) full screen!
On the new mac pro I open the quicktime movie the same,I can play it full screen,but all you see is white,and you just hear the sound!Also a message apear "some necessary QuickTime software is missing.It may be aviable on the Quicktime Web site" but it takes me to a page which it has nothing to do with the HDV playback!
My question was if anybody encounter this problem,and found a solution,or a specific codec to download for quicktime!

Thank you guys!
__________________
luciano
Luciano Alexandresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 09:35 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Smithfield, Pennsylvania
Posts: 226
I wouldn't be surprised if this were a conflict between the universal binary version of quicktime that would have come pre-installed on the Mac Pro and the old version of FCP running under Rosetta.
Jason Lowe is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network