Export to tape on Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 9th, 2003, 09:38 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ.
Posts: 60
Export to tape on Premiere

hi there,

I'm trying to use the Export to tape function in premiere 6.5. Always worked fine when i did it in windows, but since switching to mac it hasn't worked. Anyways I'm using a Panasonic MX500 and when i select export to tape the screen for premiere just goes black. the console asking about timeline or anything doesn't show up. Am I missing something?
Felix Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 06:24 AM   #2
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
"Always worked fine when i did it in windows, but since switching to mac it hasn't worked"

Ain't that the truth? That's why I still have windows...

But, enough jabs at Mac. How long does your screen go black? There is a feature in Premiere that allows it to send X seconds of black to tape before the actual video. Is this maybe what you're seeing?
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 10:12 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ.
Posts: 60
Heh, thought of that and waited with a beer for 10 minutes just to make sure. Oddly the popup window with the box allowing you to "activate deck" doesn't even come up just straight to black.
Felix Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 01:11 PM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Did you black the tape to allow the tape to pre-roll? Most people just record from the timeline. The timeline is made with black, bars and tone if necessary and the program. Start a blank tape recording and start the timeline playing.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 05:59 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ.
Posts: 60
Only thing is I can't seem to get my camera to record in VCR mode.
Felix Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 07:33 PM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Please post more details, as in camera models, system, OS version, etc. If the camera won't go into record, that may be your problem.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 07:49 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ.
Posts: 60
Camera is a Panasoniv NV-MX500
I'm using Premiere 6.5 on a
Pwermac dual 1.25 with radeon 9000 vid.

but the camera will "edit to tape" on my windows XP laptop running Premiere 6.5

As far as actually recording in VCR mode, I can't seem to find a way to do it.

Hope this all helps.
Felix Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2003, 08:26 PM   #8
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Edit to tape requires the video tape to be blacked in part so the computer can control the motion of the tape and to pre-roll for editing.

The instructions for recording via the FireWire connection and S-Video connection are on page 29 of the English manual and are described as VCR Mode. You need to make the necessary connections and place the camera in the VCR mode. Then press play and record at the same time to place the camera into record mode. The Pause button will start and stop recording.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2003, 07:55 PM   #9
Grinner Hester
 
Posts: n/a
skip print to tape unless you need accurate tc.
Just hit record on your deck and play your rendered timeline.

grin
  Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network