6 second gaps at start/stop with HDV Capture & FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2006, 03:44 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
6 second gaps at start/stop with HDV Capture & FCP

Has anyone figured out a way to eleminate the 6 second dropouts between subclips while capturing with the HDV codec?

I'm still using AIC as a work around but I'm wondering if anyone has figured this problem out or contacted Apple for support.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 04:20 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
Hi Scott.

I've given a suggested workaround for replacing those missing first seconds of footage in post #48 of the sticky thread "FCP 5.1.2 NOW AVAILABLE with 720P24 & 720P25 native support". This would at least enable you to work in an HDV 720p sequence rather than AIC.

But I don't have a solution for why FCP won't capture those early seconds in the first place.
David Knaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 06:52 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 29
do you have scene detection turned off? please turn it on and your problem will be fixed.
Lee Alford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 07:11 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 48
Actually, turning off scene detection doesn't help. I had the same problem for a while. Checked with Apple, checked with JVC. Both acknowledged that it's an issue with the way the TC blips when you start/stop the camera. Neither really presented a solution.

At this point, for anything I've shot event-style, I just use AIC.
Ben Brainerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 12:48 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Posts: 105
New clips without start and stop

Here's one for ya. I have the same problem as well. Doesn't matter what setting when capturing HDV, it will always start a new clip at start/stop. No problem I guess, I've heard that's how HDV works. My problem is that sometimes when capturing, FCP will start capturing subclips even when there is no start stop of TC breaks. I've checked frame by frame for dropouts or anything, it just seems that it does it when it feels like it. Evren tape drop outs won't trigger the new clip I've found. I really hope that the 5.1.2 update will fix these problems.

Does anyone else have this problem?

thanks,
Brian
Brian Chow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 02:39 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Chow
Doesn't matter what setting when capturing HDV, it will always start a new clip at start/stop. No problem I guess, I've heard that's how HDV works.
not with canon. it captures clips if you turn it on, or it captures one big file if you turn it off. xlh1 users are not having any problems. jvc has a new update released. if you install this all will work.
Lee Alford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 02:42 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 383
Brian,

If you look in one of the tabs in the capture window, there is a checkbox marked "create new clip on stop/start" turn this off.
Steve Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 02:46 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco
Has anyone figured out a way to eleminate the 6 second dropouts between subclips while capturing with the HDV codec?
Scott. If you look at the descriptions for the Presets (Audio/Video settings, click on the "Device control presets" tab ) you'll see that FCP explicitly declares a 5 second preroll and 3 second postroll for HDV Firewire. Duplicate the preset wih a new name, edit it and change the values for post/pre-roll. Don't know if it will work but that's where it is. I got into the habit to start at least 10-20 seconds of preroll.

Good luck.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 03:59 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Paolo,

I think they're talking about the behavior of FCP if there's a timecode break. Previously in FCP, if there was a break in 720p30, FCP would stop tape, back up, try again, and in the process lose 4 seconds and 4 frames of material.

It just plain wouldn't digitize over the break.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 04:07 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolo Ciccone
Scott. If you look at the descriptions for the Presets (Audio/Video settings, click on the "Device control presets" tab ) you'll see that FCP explicitly declares a 5 second preroll and 3 second postroll for HDV Firewire. Duplicate the preset wih a new name, edit it and change the values for post/pre-roll. Don't know if it will work but that's where it is. I got into the habit to start at least 10-20 seconds of preroll.

Good luck.
This seems to help quite a bit. I re-captured some interviews and the timecode gap is only 2 seconds now. The 2 seconds is actually a combination of 1 sec pre-roll & 1 sec post-roll which is the minimum setting.

So this has made a really big problem into a small one, as long as I pre-roll a second or two between each interview (which I'm doing already) all my other shots should be fine. I'll probably use the HDV codec for my next project.

Thanks for the help!
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 05:09 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Alright then, maybe I stand corrected!
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 09:32 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Scott, glad that it worked. Pre-roll is defintely necessary. I believe it's pretty much the ame with any tape-based camera but the HD100 has definitely a need for more time. You can see that the "REC" label in the VF turns from white to red, that's your "safe area".

Nate, the behaviour that you described can deintely happen, data breaks or timecode breaks caused that and probably the pre/post-roll setting apply to each break.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network