capture problems 720p25 from GY HD100 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 4th, 2006, 01:55 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: May 2003
Location: meerkerk, netherlands
Posts: 19
capture problems 720p25 from GY HD100

Like to discuss any experiences capturing 720p25 from GY HD100 with the new FCP 5.1.2 update here.

I shot 15 tapes on HDV. Most of the tapes are one-take. No timecodebreaks should be on these tapes.

First capture attempts i used easy setup for 720p25. This worked ok for two tapes. The third tape capture suddenly started breaking up in different clips on timecodebreaks that were not there. I turned 'on timecode break > make new clip' to 'on timecodebreak > report after capture'
From this point on capture is aborted at random due to stream errors or timecodebreak errors.

What i tried to solve the problem:
-tried the suggestion from Tim Dashwood for 24fps capturing, using HDV Firewire NDF and - in my case - changing the framerate to 25fps. This device control preset seems to work better than the one from easy setup. I used it in all later occasions.
-ff en rw the tape before capturing. This worked for one tape.
-turning of computer en camera. Worked for one tape
-capture now and batch capture after logging the clip. Batch capture seems to work better. Can be very frustrating when the capture abborts after 47 minutes just 15 second before the end of the logged timecode (which sadly happend several times).

Searched more forums but found nothing about this. Apple doesn't provide any information as far as i know. No firmware update for the GY HD100 to my information.

I discussed the problem with my apple/fcp dealer which are real specialists in apple video editing systems. No solutions from them. Next thursday i'm taking my camera there to investigate the problem on their systems.
Han Savelkoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2006, 02:42 AM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lanark,Scotland
Posts: 736
Originally Posted by Han Savelkoel
Next thursday i'm taking my camera there to investigate the problem on their systems.
I'ts like when your car is misfiring and you take it to a mechanic...when it gets there it runs like a sweety. I'll bet when you get to apple it will work perfectly on their machine.

Maybe you should try re installing your software and see if that works. I'm waiting on the crossgrade so i can update, hope i don't run into any of your problems.

Actor: "where would that light be coming from?"
DP: "same place as the music" -Andrew Lesnie-
Andy Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2006, 04:30 AM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
It could be also a bad quality Firewire cable. Try that first.
If the signal is distrurbed during capturing all software is screwed big time.
On my PC I had the same until I bought a short but good quality Firewire cable.
In DV it looks like the protocol is sending a frame at the time, if a frame is lost then it just drops a frame. On HDV it is a different compression with every amount of frames a keyframe like MPEG.
If the signal is lost there during capturing, neither the protocol or are it the software packages maybe have not a good fail-safe mechanism yet to recover properly while recording. It results in many short files, or program crashes.
What I did was capturing the tape and re-capture only the lost parts again.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2006, 02:10 AM   #4
New Boot
Join Date: May 2003
Location: meerkerk, netherlands
Posts: 19
Tested capture with my apple/fcp dealer on similar system. Same problems occurred.

I contacted JVC and they told me my GY-HD100 needs a firmware update. If you experience any problems contact your dealer or JVC in your country.

Until now i captured my footage with "capture now" and the "on timecodebreak > make new clip". The gaps i capture again by giving in- and outpoints and logging/batch capturing. Only gaps on start/stop actions on the tape will remain uncaptured.
After this i put them all together in a sequence and export the sequence as quicktime movie. You loose the original timecode this way

Other advice i got is to use (jvc) hdv tapes. I used sony dvm60pr3 tapes. Maybe this tape causes some problems. However the breaks or streamproblems i experienced were never at the same spot on tape.
Han Savelkoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2006, 05:07 PM   #5
Major Player
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
I'm having the same trouble. JVC UK told me my GY-HD111E (just 3 months old) needs a firmware update, it has to be sent back. The firmware update fixes a few things including twitchy importing to FCP.

Firmware can't be done by you, has to go back to JVC.

My problems were I could not import for more than about 15 minutes without a new clip being created and a few seconds being lost in the process, even though there was no timecode break or new clip, like you, just a long clip.
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network