FCP shifts color, slightly. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 8th, 2006, 04:18 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
FCP shifts color, slightly.

I have some miniDV progressive PAL footage I captured direct to disk from my Canon XL2 (anamorphic) using DVRack. The color of the clip darkens slightly when I bring it into FCP and when I export as TIFF I the histogram shows that the color has been resampled. How can I get FCP to leave my footage alone so that I can simply export my clips as TIFF sequences (I'll be brining them into Shake).

Any advice would be very welcome. I am stumped on this. I've tried the Render controls for the sequence, but it looks like a global color setting that is biting my butt. Thanks in advance.

If I could figure out how to get FCP to do a screen grab I would show you the difference.
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 09:34 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
You can do a screen grab by typing command-shift-3 which will grab your wholoe screen, or command-shift-4 and then you can select a window to capture.
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."

Last edited by Nate Schmidt; October 8th, 2006 at 11:42 AM.
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 10:05 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Is it possible you have 'safe' colors activated? This would bring your footage in line with broadcastsafe levels. I don't cut on FCP, I cut on Avid... so this is just a guess.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 11:31 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Schmidt
You can do a screen grab by typing command-shit-3 which will grab your wholoe screen, or command-shift-4 and then you can select a window to capture.
I wonder where command-ctl-shift-3 (4) goes? Makes the same noises, but nothing on the desktop. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
FCP shifts color, slightly.-fcpshift.jpg  
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 11:41 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
My bad, command shift 4 gives a cross hair that you click and drag to draw a selection of where you want to screencap.
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 11:51 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Alvarez
Is it possible you have 'safe' colors activated? This would bring your footage in line with broadcastsafe levels. I don't cut on FCP, I cut on Avid... so this is just a guess.
I've found that adjusting the gamma settings for FCP under System Settings->Playback Control to 'Approximate' looks more like the original source footage than 'Accurate'. The above posted attachment that I uploaded used 'Approximate'.

It really seems that when you go to write out TIFF data from FCP that things get weird when the QT engine gets its paws on the footage (or in this case the single frame) and it gets munted. Just a little, but enough to cause concern.

BTW - I have FCP set to work in RGB and not in YUV and my Sequence Settings->Video Processing is set to 'Always Render in RGB'.
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 12:11 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Schmidt
My bad, command shift 4 gives a cross hair that you click and drag to draw a selection of where you want to screencap.
No worries. Thanks!
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 01:10 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
DV material, indeed almost all video footage uses YUV colourspace so that could be your problem.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 05:14 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
FCP seems to apply gamma "correction" when you export or import stills.

Not sure how to disable this, sorry.

http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage..._nattress.html

2- Can't Shake import video formats such as no codec, DV codec, animation, etc. ?

This would avoid the gamma correction I would think.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 11:06 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93794

The above is an interesting article that Apple Tech support pointed me to this morning. I think it may be that moving out of DV color space has unavoidable effects. The plan is to do only go out once and don't go back into DV.
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 11:19 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Mills
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93794

The above is an interesting article that Apple Tech support pointed me to this morning. I think it may be that moving out of DV color space has unavoidable effects. The plan is to do only go out once and don't go back into DV.
Good info in that link, Chris. Thanks for posting it.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2006, 11:49 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenn Chan
FCP seems to apply gamma "correction" when you export or import stills.

Not sure how to disable this, sorry.

http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage..._nattress.html

2- Can't Shake import video formats such as no codec, DV codec, animation, etc. ?

This would avoid the gamma correction I would think.
That is very good article to have on hand as well. Thanks!
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2006, 12:01 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Hmm, apparently the gamma "correction" happens with the animation codec too. :(
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network