Help, can't find a card to work for external grading monitor? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 14th, 2006, 12:28 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
I agree, GY-HD111 is a great camera for the money. I never though I'd run into this post issue though with colour grading monitors and no card manufacturers supporting 720p/25p.
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 12:39 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 152
Yep

HDV has proved to be difficult, but then most new things are for a while atleast I suppose.

Don't know if your going down the TV or the monitor route but I found some very reasonably priced SD monitors at HPreston media:

www.videokit.co.uk/cgi-bin/store1/commerce.cgi?product=MONITORS!JVC&pid=13.htm#

I don't know much about monitors be glad to know if you think its any good.

Trevor
Trevor Allin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 01:11 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
Yes, that is a decent SD monitor and is not too dissimilar to the JVC one I have at the moment.
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2006, 12:33 AM   #19
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cordoba-Spain-
Posts: 24
in external monitor.

Hello

I have he himself problem exactly, work in Europe, and since Apple removed the update for 720p/25 I cannot monitorizar my video in a JVC of 17 ", I sent a mail to blackmagic and this is what they answered to me:

"Hi Fernando, Thanks for the email. Since Apple has implemented support for 720p25, we will also look into supporting it. However, I don't have a date to provide when this is going to happen"

Let us hope that they make the update as soon as possible, for my also is already fundamental to be able to correct the material with monitor TRC. greetings.
Fernando Hermoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2006, 08:56 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sergio Barbosa
I use the Apple DVI to Video adapter for monitoring 720p25 on a regular TV set. The TV works as second display on the mac, being that you can calibrate it just like your primary display (gamma,colour,etc...).

http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPL...nMore=M9267G/A
Sergio, I bought one of these and tried it, but can't get the settings to work. Nothing on external monitor and in FCP if I chose Cine main display, the Apple screen goes black and there is nothing on external monitor?

What exactly are your settings across the system?
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2006, 12:20 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 140
Hello Nigel,

First of all, after connecting the adapter, go to the ''Displays'' panel on the system preferences, and press ''Detect Displays''. Your screen should flash for a second and then you background picture should appear on the TV.

Now check the first 2 pictures I attached, which show how I have it configured on the system preferences.

On Final Cut... See the 3rd picture...
First, click ''refresh A/V devices
Second, in Video Playback, select the same as me
Third, on External Video, select ''All frames''

Basically that's it... let me know how you're doing.

Good luck,
Sergio
Attached Thumbnails
Help, can't find a card to work for external grading monitor?-picture-1.png   Help, can't find a card to work for external grading monitor?-picture-2.png  

Help, can't find a card to work for external grading monitor?-picture-3.png  
Sergio Barbosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2006, 05:52 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
When I click ''Detect Displays'' nothing happens?
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 03:05 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 140
Well...

Make sure that DVI port you're using the adapter with, is working correctly - try switching you primary display on to that port, and the video monitor to the other one.

Only having the adapter plugged in should be enough to make the computer detect another display.
Sergio Barbosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 03:14 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
If I switch my display to other DVI it works just fine. Still can't have both at same time though. If I plug adaptor in whilst computer is on, screen goes off briefly, then comes back on, but has not found adaptor?
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 03:42 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 140
have you clicked ''gather windows'' ?
Sergio Barbosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 03:52 AM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
I assume you mean "Dedect Displays" in system prefs?, if so yes, when I do that, there is a brief pause, but then nothing, same as before.

Could it be a faulty adaptor?

I can't see anything in system prefs that says Gather Windows?
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 03:58 AM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 140
Just below the button ''detect displays'', there's the one that says ''gather windows'' (as you can see on my fisrt screenshot from yesterday)...
By pressing that button, the preference windows from both displays, show up on you primari display.
Sergio Barbosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 04:05 AM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
I don't have a Gather Windows option anywhere there; weired?

However, I do have a BlackMagic HD Extreme card fitted, but even when I remove it there is still no Gather Windows option anywhere to be seen.
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 04:15 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 140
I don't know what else to say... perhaps the adapter is faulty!
Sergio Barbosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 04:23 AM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 112
I don't have a Gather Windows option anywhere there; weired?

However, I do have a BlackMagic HD Extreme card fitted, but even when I remove it there is still no Gather Windows option anywhere to be seen.
Nigel Cooper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network