Final Cut Pro Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 18th, 2006, 09:34 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hull england
Posts: 50
Final Cut Pro Question

Hopefully this is something obvious. In the viewer window all i can see is a white screen with a cross through it, unless the clip is actually playing. this makes it a real pain to set accurate i o points.

thanks
Ray Coy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 10:34 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dayton Ohio
Posts: 23
Click the button in the middle of the viewer window and select open (the one in the center of the rounded square button). Right now it is probably set to sync off.
Nathan VanHoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 11:09 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hull england
Posts: 50
still cant see it...

thanks for the response Nathan

If I load a clip into the viewer it resets to sync off. if i then set it to open it just plays what is on the timeline, same as in the canvas window.

double click on a clip or drag one into the viewer and again it goes back to sync off.

what am i doing wrong?

thanks
Ray Coy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 03:13 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dayton Ohio
Posts: 23
You know, my FCP does the same thing. So I'm stumped. But if you set if to open, do you need to double click anymore--considering the t.c. is displayed in the upper right hand corner of both the viewer window and the canvas window?
Nathan VanHoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 05:17 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
At the top of the viewer there is a little pop-up menu it might be set to Alpha instead of RGB. The cross might come from setting it to wireframe or image+wireframe.
Attached Thumbnails
Final Cut Pro Question-picture-2.png   Final Cut Pro Question-picture-3.png  

__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2006, 09:47 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: hull england
Posts: 50
many thanks nate.

it was indeed set to aplpha instead of rgb
Ray Coy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network