audio transition help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 19th, 2003, 09:29 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
audio transition help

how can i set one audio transition (cross fade) for every edit in my canvas window so that i just hit the effect button once and it transitions every audio edit in the timeline at once? thanks
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2003, 01:50 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tickfaw, LA
Posts: 1,217
I don't know if I can help (I use a PC) but I know that most of the Mac users will be able to help you more if you tell them which s/w package you are using.
__________________
Nathan Gifford
Southern Cyclist Magazine & Productions

For quick answers try our Search!
To see me and Rob Lohman click here
Nathan Gifford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2003, 01:53 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
S/W ? OSX, FPC 3. G4 DUAL 1.25
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2003, 02:11 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tickfaw, LA
Posts: 1,217
OK. I'm not FCP expert. What are you trying to do with the cross fades? Generally, you have to place each cross fade in the timeline or sequencer. Next you mark the section you want to render, or mark the entire project, then render the audio or project.
__________________
Nathan Gifford
Southern Cyclist Magazine & Productions

For quick answers try our Search!
To see me and Rob Lohman click here
Nathan Gifford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2003, 03:39 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
SORRY TO BE SO DENSE. I COME FROM TAPE TO TAPE DAYS, THIS IS KILLING ME. HOW DO I SET ALL THE IN POINTS AT ONCE THEN?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2003, 10:25 PM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I'm not sure what you're trying to do. I use the down arrow to move to different edit points in the timeline and use Command_Option_T to drop the cross fade on the edit. Double clicking on the effect will open up the duration dialog window in which the duration of the effect can be changed. I'm not sure that helps or is what your trying to do.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2003, 07:15 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
yeah, im doing all that and everything looks good, just will only drop in on transition per sequence, or timeline. could it be that i have transition "default" set?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2003, 07:35 AM   #8
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
If your wanting to pick from several transitions, designate them as favorite and they are available from the button on the right under the viewer (looks like a piece of film). You could have several different effects there that you use most often.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2003, 12:59 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
Gary,
Are you trying to insert transitions on all edit points with one command?
I don't think this is possible in FCP 3. Certainly would be good in some circumstances.
Usually, you insert with transition as you lay the material in the track. For edit points that you create by cutting, you'll have to add the transition by dragging or as Jeff indicated.
__________________
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2003, 01:01 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
yes, that's what i was trying to do, sorry if i cant explain myself well. Seems to me to be an elementary edit function, but then i know nothing and am learning very slowly. thanks for the responce.,
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network