FCP freezes... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2006, 11:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 86
FCP freezes...

Just wondering if someone can give an answer to why this happens...
here is my usual setup...i use FCP 5.0.4 on G5 with sony Vx2100 camera to capture miniDV through firewire. everything is fine.

i plug in a cannon GL2 camera (instead of vx2100) and FCP freezes up. i unplug the firewire to the camera and it unfreezes. just wondering if i need to do new settings for this camera or what. anyone have any thoughts?
thanks in advance!
__________________
Jay
----------------------------
Sony VX2100 cam; FCP 5.0.4
Jay Voog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2006, 03:05 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 423
Try restarting the program

I'm using FCE, but sometimes when I switch between a direct firewire connection to the camera and my converter box, FCE crashes.

It may be a bit of a pain, but maybe try closing FCP, switching sources, and opening FCP again. This has worked for me.

Kevin
__________________
"... the drama is on your doorstep..." - John Grierson
www.grvideo.net
Kevin Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2006, 03:17 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 86
thanks Kevin for your advice.

i have actually tried restarting FCP, and when i do that, FCP doesn't seem to even recognize my scratch disks as well, and FCP freezes up again. i unplug the firewire from the camera and FCP is no longer froze. i reboot my scratch disk and it shows up again. this is just weird, all works good with my vx2100 but for some reason the gl2 is causing some interference or something.
my vx2100 camera is in for its checkup, so i am using this gl2 for the time-being.
any other advice? anyone use a gl2 with FCP?
__________________
Jay
----------------------------
Sony VX2100 cam; FCP 5.0.4
Jay Voog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2006, 05:28 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Amherst, MA
Posts: 8
I've had a similar problem with FCP occasionally freezing or taking a very long time to boot up when I plug in my GL2. That has not been a problem with my H1s, however. I've gotten around the GL2 freeze by waiting until FCP is fully loaded, then plugging in the GL2's firewire connection. No problem with capturing after that. I'm running FCP 5.1.2 and OS X 10.4.8 on a G5 Dual 2.5 GHz.
Ernest Allen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network