XH-A1 not recognized in FCP 5.1.2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2006, 09:18 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
XH-A1 not recognized in FCP 5.1.2

Just got the A1 today and I am trying to capture in the HDV 24P sequence preset. Log and capture cannot see the camera. Is there a special capture setting I need? I am looking at the A1 manual right now and will continue to look at the FCP manual as well.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2006, 09:53 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
Found the answer...."Audio/Video Settings" has many more preset options than in the Log/Capture window provides. Selected HDV 24p and away it went.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2006, 04:31 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Everett, Wa
Posts: 14
XH-A1 not recognized in FCP 5.1.2

Larry, you say you are capturing in 24p. Is that the same as 24f I have not had a chance to play with this camera yet, but am very interested in it. I edit with FCP 5.1.2 and have been eager to talk to someone that owns a Canon XL-H1 or XH-G1
Kevin Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2006, 09:26 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
Yes. Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 thinks the 24f from the camera is 24p. My only negative experence so far is changing from 24f in camera to 60i. When you import 60i onto the 24p sequence preset in FCP, you not only have to render the 60i clips, but the clips become jumpy or jitery with motion. I plan on posting a question about what the best scenario is for mixing 24p(f) and 60i on the same timeline.

On a side note, I've been playing around with the shutter speeds when recording 24f and I am getting amazing results. I videotaped a big fire my dad had going in the back yard during the day and at night, and when I cranked the shutter to 1/300th I could see the rising ash along with the smoke. It totally riminds me of the look of the beginning beach sequence in "Saving Private Ryan" or the fight scene in "Gladiator". It just looks beter in HD.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2006, 05:55 PM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: white plains ny
Posts: 1
where do you find the "Audio/Video Settings" at?? Thanks, I am having the same problem
Brian Ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2006, 07:08 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
Option - apple - Q
Or go to the 5th item down on the "Final Cut Pro" Menu.

Under "Sequence Preset" you will find "HDV - 1080p24"
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 11:04 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
Larry I am having problems.. perhaps you can help

First of all any footage I do import has Audio Sync issues!

I have the XH-A1 and the preset HDV-108024p doesn't work for me..

Well it sort of does.. It recognizes the camera but when I do a capture now it often says there is no video. When it does start importing It then stopps right after the first start/stop on the tape.. and says "timecode break".. then the footage acts odd.. Is there a way to import a 60min tape as a 60min clip?
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 12:07 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
accidental post

Last edited by Larry Huntington; November 21st, 2006 at 12:15 PM. Reason: accidental post
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 12:14 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
In the capture window under "clip settings" tab, there is a checkbox to eliminate start/stop clips. Also, if you are having timecode break issues, uncheck "abort capture on timecode break"...this is in the "User Preferences" in the FCP menu.
If you are having audio sync issues after trying the above, try to cature to an internal hard drive on your machine (no external drives yet). And when in doubt, try capturing a new tape and record something new (to test a tape issue).
If still troubles, give your mahcine specs/software and all versions in this thread.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 01:00 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Huntington
In the capture window under "clip settings" tab, there is a checkbox to eliminate start/stop clips. Also, if you are having timecode break issues, uncheck "abort capture on timecode break"...this is in the "User Preferences" in the FCP menu.
This has always been.. and I already did uncheck the box that says "Create new clip on Start/Stop".. but its still happening.

With my XL2 I had no issues importing full tapes as one clip..?? Any other ideas? iMovie HD will do it.. but then its in a different format..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Huntington
(to test a tape issue).
OK.. So it could be the Tape? I have re-imported this ONE tape several times in several different ways will the same result.. being the audio playback out of sync.. its a new tape filmed yesterday at 24f. I have other tapes that filmed at 30f that the audio is fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Huntington
If still troubles, give your mahcine specs/software and all versions in this thread.
Editing: FCP 5.1.2
System: Mac Pro (quad 2.66); 9GB ram; 1.7TB sata internal (partition not incuding base Mac Pro HD); miniG 2TB FW800 External Drives
OS: Tiger 10.4.8

-thanks for the assistance!
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 01:49 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
That's a nice computer setup. I would shoot more 24f on a new tape, then capture it. Record about 10 seconds of leader so that you don't have to press capture at the absolute beginning of the tape. I have had sync issues etc. doing this. Start capturing the tape around 10 seconds in. Make sure your settings are HDV24p throughout and it should work fine. Let me know if this works.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 01:54 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
Thanks.. I'll try it soon and let you know what the results are..

I get all of my computer memory/drives from Transintl.com
They have a horrid website but they have great products.. just give them a call and ask for Sid.. let him know Michael Neuman sent you.. he should give you a better deal (but minimal) than what is posted that way..
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 01:56 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
"...and I already did uncheck the box that says "Create new clip on Start/Stop".. but its still happening."

Oh, and Michael...
If your capture settings are not listening to you, take your FCP User Data folder out of the user/library/preferences folder and drag it to your desktop. Then try things out. If that fixes this, then your prefs got corrupted. If it doesn't help, drag the folder back and replace the new one and try something else. I do this once in a while when weird things happen.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 01:58 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 348
BTW, how do you create quote boxes to grab text people post?? I never figured this one out.
Larry Huntington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 06:34 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Huntington
BTW, how do you create quote boxes to grab text people post?? I never figured this one out.
use the [ QUOTE = PERSONS NAME ] ..next place text HERE in-between the [ /QUOTE ] sign.. its like writing in html..
NO SPACES.. I just did that so it would show up.. no spaces.

here check it out
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Neuman
Hi this is a created quote :) JUST NOW.. Hey you could make it seem like I really said this
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Huntington
I RULE!!
Really!? wow your sure of yourself! :) hehehe
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network