Slow motion (clip speed control) question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 17th, 2006, 02:50 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Posts: 711
Slow motion (clip speed control) question

I need to slow down one clip on video track 2 to cover some sloppy footage on video track one. Problem is, a speed adjustment to the selected clip on track 2 pushes all of the other unselected clips on track 2 down the timeline, causing me to lose synchronization. Moving the selected clip up to video track 3 doesn't help.

It there a way to slow one clip down a bit without pushing all other clips down the timeline?
__________________
Waldemar
Waldemar Winkler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2006, 03:29 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Lock the other tracks temporarily.

Or move the clip to the end of the program, change the speed and move it back.

Or open a new sequence just to change the speed and then cut and paste the adjusted clip back into the main sequence.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2006, 05:01 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Hohauser
Lock the other tracks temporarily.

Or move the clip to the end of the program, change the speed and move it back.

Or open a new sequence just to change the speed and then cut and paste the adjusted clip back into the main sequence.

Thanks! I knew it had to be something really simple.
__________________
Waldemar
Waldemar Winkler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2006, 08:16 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
http://www.digital-heaven.co.uk/podcast/
watch the one about speed changes it's a bit less hassle than locking and unlocking at least IMHO it is.
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2006, 05:34 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Hohauser
Lock the other tracks temporarily.

Or move the clip to the end of the program, change the speed and move it back.

what William wrote works the best for me, but you can actually just lock all tracks (Shift-F4), then create a new track on the top of all the others, drag the clip to that new top track, change the speed...then you can see the length you need the clip to be without dragging clip all the way to end of your sequence. i typically need to see what the length is as i change the speed, so i can fit it in its original space without the clips moving on the timeline. just my 2 cents...
__________________
Jay
----------------------------
Sony VX2100 cam; FCP 5.0.4
Jay Voog is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network