what's the differance in HDV vs. Apple.. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 4th, 2006, 08:57 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
what's the differance in HDV vs. Apple..

What's the differance in HDV vs. Apple Intermediate Codec?

I am have serious issues when importing HDV information into FCP;
I want to use the 60min tape as a 60min clip and against all options it constantly aborts the footage after each timecode break.

(and yes I have unchecked all the options "start/stop" and prefs selected "warn after..")
SO it should work.. and yes I have also dumped my FCP prefs folder a million times; disk utility; restarted.. etc..

It seems that the only thing that works is when I use the Apple Intermediate Codec instead of HDV..???

So if it works.. what is it? Will there be any issues when editing it in a 24p 1080 sequence?

(Xh-A1 camera by the way)
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2006, 09:31 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Centreville, Maryland
Posts: 258
I'm going to go out on a limb and suggest it may have something to do with the Cannon HDV codec. I remember FCP updates for JVC, Panasonic and Sony but I don't remember a Cannon one.

But somebody may correct me on this. Check the apple site to see if it supports Cannon's HDV codec.
Theodore McNeil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 02:49 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
shouldn't be.. canon has had the xl-h1 out for sometime.. even though the xh-a1 is new!

Someone please fix this!!!! AAAAAAaaaaaaaa.. I wont import any of my footage until this is fixed!
Attached Thumbnails
what's the differance in HDV vs. Apple..-picture-1.png  
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 05:03 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 140
Michael, at least with the JVC Hd100, the only way it will capture natively is by having the *On timecode break-create new clip* selected, otherwise it'll just crash or end the capture.
Sergio Barbosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 08:51 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Make sure you also have your 'Capture Now Limit' set to 60 minutes or more.

That's the only other thing I can think of.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 12:23 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
That check box usually isn't even checked so I don't think that applies..

Does anyone else have this problem when using the XH-A1?

I think I am going to take my stuff to the apple store and see what they say.

Perhaps I'll use iMovie HD and see if I have better success there.
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 12:51 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
Does anyone have an answer for the initial question?

I too am interested in knowing more about Apples Intermediate Codec, what it is and how does it work.

How does it compare to Cineforms Intermediate codec?
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2006, 04:22 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Miami, Florida, USA
Posts: 479
It has to do with mpg compression. Everytime that you start running tape you introduce a new I frame.
Not a technical explanation, but it is the way it works with native HDV editing.
__________________
Douglas Villalba - director/cinematographer/editor
Miami, Florida, USA - www.DVtvPRODUCTIONS.com
Douglas Villalba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2006, 12:18 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Discovery Bay, CA
Posts: 138
My new little HV10 works flawlessly with FCP 5.1.2 in every capture mode (batch, clip, capture now) as well as to the AIC (which doesn't seem to support batch workflow). The longest clip I captured was over 45 minutes and no hassles. I did have to change the default in the HDV easy setup from Sony HDV FW to Basic HDV FW before it worked properly however.
Rich Dykmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2006, 08:29 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck Spaulding
Does anyone have an answer for the initial question?

I too am interested in knowing more about Apples Intermediate Codec, what it is and how does it work.

How does it compare to Cineforms Intermediate codec?

Chuck,
check out this article on AIC and DVCProHD v HDV in FCP. You'll have to register but its free. It offers excellent advice.

http://forums.creativecow.net/cgi-bi...subscribe.html


Andrew
Drew Curran is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network