Deleting projects from FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2006, 11:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Deleting projects from FCP

i want to delete old project files i did in FCP to free up some space on my hard drive but the project files all say they are 96kb even a few 10 minute interviews i edited that have music, transitions, etc.

when i go in the finder and delete a FCP project file isnt it supposed to automatically delete any associated files with it?
James Carver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 12:25 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Carver
i want to delete old project files i did in FCP to free up some space on my hard drive but the project files all say they are 96kb even a few 10 minute interviews i edited that have music, transitions, etc.

when i go in the finder and delete a FCP project file isnt it supposed to automatically delete any associated files with it?
The project file is just a roadmap that tells FCP what it needs. You won't delete any actual media as you have found out.

The media manager is better at handling all your project related files.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 12:32 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mossyrock Wa USA
Posts: 65
James

This might be a good time to call your FCP support people -assuming you're still within your free support period after getting FCP.

Or re-read the manuals, very carefully.

Maybe I should do this myself:-)

While I can't say I have a definitive answer to this question, it does seem to me that a Project File is a completely separate thing from the ingested clips or originals.


The Project works off thumbnails or proxies, so the Project File is just a file-path thing...and when you delete it, you are not (as far as I know from the few weeks I have been working with FCP) NOT deleting the Master Clip...

Let's put that another way.

You can write a document in Word (I hope you're familiar with this) and save it as an original under a given name.

Then you can work with that file, but save it under a different name....

Delete that file...and you have not deleted the original.

That's what seems to apply with Projects. Each of them has a different name....but deleting them does not delete the originals.

To do that, you have to follow the "tree" back to where your ingested files are stored and delete those you do not want from there.

Which means you have to figure out where you asked your computer to store things when they were ingested.

And to do that, you can do a "reveal" (I think it's under "VIew") in any FCP project to backtrack to the "Master" for any clip.

....

Michael Knight.


(Any opinions offered by Michael Knight are his alone and should not be construed as if he really knows what he's talking about.....:-)
__________________
All media since 1960. Formerly CP16/Nagra. Currently learning F350/Fujinon HSs18 x 5.5BRM, Mac G5 Quad and FCP Studio.
Michael Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 08:31 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Discovery Bay, CA
Posts: 138
You should be able to do it with FCP's media manager.
Rich Dykmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 08:36 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Carver
i want to delete old project files i did in FCP to free up some space on my hard drive but the project files all say they are 96kb even a few 10 minute interviews i edited that have music, transitions, etc.

when i go in the finder and delete a FCP project file isnt it supposed to automatically delete any associated files with it?
James, I would recomend you not delete the actual project files. Delete the media and render files instead, this way if a client should ever come back to you and say, "can i get that, but with our new logo?" you can just open up your archived project file re-digitize the media, insert the "new logo" and make your client happy!

As you saw, the project file itself is very small, so it doen't take much to back it up and then erase it from you system drive.

Phil
Phillip Palacios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 08:45 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 565
James, backup your FCP project files onto a cd. Then if you want to delet them off of your hard drive you can. As Phillip said, you want to have a backup of the project file somewhere in case you need to make changes in the future. The actual project files don't take up that much space to begin with and your better off just saving them on the harddrive. Backup you media files, and then delete those from your hard drive if you need the room.
__________________
Mark
www.sharkvp.com
Mark Bournes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 09:18 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
cool, thanx everybody, as you can tell i'm new to FCP. i hadn't even seen the media manager function. i'll do this as soon as i get from work.
James Carver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 09:23 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Just a question...are you using Final Cut Studio I guess that is the "whole enchilada" version? Has anyone used the express version? Would it be easy to explain the basic differences? If so I would greatly appreciate it.
John Huling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 11:51 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Huling
Just a question...are you using Final Cut Studio I guess that is the "whole enchilada" version? Has anyone used the express version? Would it be easy to explain the basic differences? If so I would greatly appreciate it.
yea, i'm using FCP Studio 5.1.2
James Carver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 12:21 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Huling
Just a question...are you using Final Cut Studio I guess that is the "whole enchilada" version? Has anyone used the express version? Would it be easy to explain the basic differences? If so I would greatly appreciate it.
Big difference!
to name a few:
Studio has better color correction
Keframeable effects etc..
Logging and Batch capture
Multicam capabilities

And with studio you get a bunch of other Pro apps:
Motion
DVD studio Pro
Livetype
Soundtrack Pro
Compressor
etc

FCE is great for learning or less technical projects. I used it for 2years before geting Studio.

Phil
Phillip Palacios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 12:23 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
yea i thought about cutting corners and getting express but when i started reading about the tradeoffs i decided to just swallow that hard pill and save up for the real deal. it sure was worth it.
James Carver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 12:33 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 233
Hang out on the apple discussion boards, there is a lot of knowledge and instruction there if you run up against a problem with FC, or want to do somthing and can't figure out how.

Good luck
Phil
Phillip Palacios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 01:04 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Thanks! Ordering FCP today. I have Vegas 7 but it's on a Centrino Vaio Laptop. I will put FCP on my 8 GB ram 2.5 Dual. That ought to work. Is 8 GB ram enough for heavy effect editing?
John Huling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 01:06 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
By the way...Can I move files between these 2 platforms? Say, if I want to do one thing in the PC and move back to the MAC and so on? Appreciate the advice.
John Huling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 02:43 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Huling
Thanks! Ordering FCP today. I have Vegas 7 but it's on a Centrino Vaio Laptop. I will put FCP on my 8 GB ram 2.5 Dual. That ought to work. Is 8 GB ram enough for heavy effect editing?
Well,
it depends on what "enough" means to you. I use a G4 PowerBook with 1G of Ram, It is a pain if I use Motion, but FCP works. I am more of a shooter than editor though... so I do not do heavy duty graphics like MAYA or Lightwave.

Cross Platform? as far as I know only Avid goes cross platform, FCP is mac only.

Phil
Phillip Palacios is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network