Shake 4.1. The perfect system for it at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 27th, 2006, 04:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taffs well, Wales
Posts: 190
Shake 4.1. The perfect system for it

Hey. I have just got shake 4.1 for christmas(im only 15) and well i would like to no what type of system would be the good for editing. At the moment i have a power mac dual 2.3GHz with 1GIG ram with 256mb nivida graphics card. I am also using FCP and motion alot. I am thinking of getting a macpro, but i really want to keep this one. Is it worth beefing up the ram and video ram?

Thanks,
Nathaniel
Nathaniel McInnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2006, 06:51 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Nathaniel, I'm running Shake on an eMac over here without any hassles. A Dual PowerPC will be more than capable! My advice would be to save your money. Property Investment is something worth looking into. Then when you are making money off rent you can put it towards new toys. Anywho! Great Christmas Present by the way!
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2006, 05:05 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taffs well, Wales
Posts: 190
Im getting a mac pro to run windows on it because i require it for serious gaming and 3d modelling in 3DMax.

Could you give me some specs

Thanks,
Nathaniel
Nathaniel McInnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2006, 10:39 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Espa - Norway
Posts: 151
First:

Shake is much faster on Intel than PPC - in my experience.

You'd like to beef your G5 up with at least 2 more gigs of RAM and the fastest GPU available. This will speed up Shake, FCP and Motion pre-renders (if you're running FCS 5.1.2)

I'm all for RAID0's ... and mirroring...

For a MacPro:
As much RAM as you can afford and fill'er up with big disks and at least the ATI1900 card

Gunleik
__________________
Red? Sure!
Gunleik Groven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2006, 10:55 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taffs well, Wales
Posts: 190
See i want to go windows because of i want to play serious graphics demanding games and also i would like to use 3dsMax on it.

I was think a mac pro with the 512mb ATI graphics card, 4GB ram and 1TB of space
Nathaniel McInnes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network