Capturing 720p at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2007, 06:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Capturing 720p

Hey guys, when I use FCP to capture using 'Capture Now' while its capturing anytime the camera is turned off and on in the footage that I am capturing, FCP automatically creates a new clip for it, I've come across this problem before for a different camera and I found out that in the Capture Window, under the Clip Settings tab you have to uncheck a box that says 'create new clip on start/stop' the problem is that it is not checked now so i dont understand why it is doing that.

Also I dont hear any sound while I'm capturing, only when its in my bin and I play it in the monitor does the sound come back.

Thanks.
Hayk Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2007, 06:56 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
also...

by the way it does this even when I Batch Capture. Again: if I'm capturing something that has different shots, it creates a clip for each different shot even when I want to capture it as a whole.
Hayk Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2007, 03:35 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hayk Paul

Also I dont hear any sound while I'm capturing, only when its in my bin and I play it in the monitor does the sound come back.

Thanks.
This is not an error. FCP does not play any sound in any format during capture.

As for the clip breaking issue, its a well known issue. There a lot of topics on this and some work-a-rounds on this forum.


Andrew
Drew Curran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2007, 04:31 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hayk Paul
...I dont hear any sound while I'm capturing, only when its in my bin and I play it in the monitor does the sound come back.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Curran
This is not an error. FCP does not play any sound in any format during capture.
Apple added an audio preview option in version 5 that allows live preview through the internal speakers or headphone jack of the mac during logging. This even works with firewire sources.
The option is located on the clip settings tab of log & capture. See page I-253 of the instruction manual for more info.

I think the sound from firewire sources is muted during the actual digitizing process regardless of the setting.

If you use a capture card you can always hear live audio.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network