FCP & external monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 21st, 2007, 06:29 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 58
FCP & external monitor

Sorry if this shows me up to be a technophile, but while I know my camera & shooting I really struggle with computer issues.

I'm cutting on FCP on an iMac. Shooting on a Z1.

My old setup was Pinnacle Liquid on a PC & a PD 150. When I had the 150 connected via firewire to the PC, it provided a 2-way feed. IE: When connected I could play in tape from the camera to the edit system, and when I was playing footage in the timeline the picture appeared on the LCD of the cam. I used to then connect the camera to an external monitor, thereby getting a nice full screen version of the timeline footage instead of being limited to the on-screen viewing window.

Now I'm trying the same thing with my Z1 and FCP. Firewire from Z1 to the mac, then S-Video from the Z1 to a sony monitor - but no image coming back to the cam from the computer.

Is there anything obvious I'm missing? Perhaps in FCP / mac settings?

Any ideas greatly appreciated.

Marco
__________________
If you're gonna do it...be a total control freak and do it 150% right. Then, if you screw up, it's still gonna rock.
Marco van Belle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 07:44 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 416
Marco - just a quick gut-reaction check: you're NOT trying to do this with HDV footage are you? That will not work - HDV footage will NOT come out of the Mac's Firewire port in realtime from your timeline.

This is all standard definition DV, right?
__________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD on Blu-ray
Martin Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 08:45 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Espa - Norway
Posts: 151
You'll need another monitor solution for HD in general.

The cheapest and worst:
Buy an Apple 23" and connect through DVI
Use FCP "digital Cinema Desktop for preview

As you're on an iMac, I'm not familiar with a way you can get a HD-SDI signal out of the box, but if there is, the cheapest way from there would probably be a HD-Link to an Apple Cinema Display 23"

Better still:
Get an HD-SDI capable calibrated broadcast monitor like the Panasonic 17"

Gunleik
__________________
Red? Sure!
Gunleik Groven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 10:36 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
In another thread where I had a similar question, Matrox MXO was mentioned. THis is a really handy device that will take the HD output either to DVI, composite, or component video to SD output. A cheap option for previewing HD if you're not actually delivering HD just yet. Worth a look...

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...ughType=search
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 11:21 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Hi Marco! Instead of covering old ground again, please see the following:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=83917
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=84129
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=82391
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 10:35 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 58
Thanks all

Thanks for all the replies.

No WAY am I trying this with HDV - just good ol' SD material.

Boyd - sorry if I'm repeating. I think the links you directed me to all deal with HDV or more complex DV issues. I'm having what I think is a very simple problem where the solution may be staring me in the face. Perhaps it's a Z1 setting? Either way, my SD firewire doesn't seem to be 2 way enabled.

If, however, the answer does lie in those other links, then apologies. The fact that I can't see it shows I should probably enroll in a computer evening class or something.
__________________
If you're gonna do it...be a total control freak and do it 150% right. Then, if you screw up, it's still gonna rock.
Marco van Belle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 12:56 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
OK, I thought you were using HDV. With the Z1 in VCR mode, check to be sure it's set for DV and not HDV. It should work, have done it myself a number of times.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 01:28 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Timonium, MD
Posts: 142
What about the Black Magic Intensity HDMI card to an external monitor with a HDMI connection?

Seems that for $250 that would be the cheapest and best i/o. Has anyone tried it?

(edit: I see that he isn't using HDV footage.)
Jeff Krepner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network