FCP5 and Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 - workflow compatibility at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 28th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 187
FCP5 and Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 - workflow compatibility

I was wondering if anyone else is in the same situation as myself. I edit with FCP5 and my partner is a Premiere Pro 2.0 (PC) guru. We often edit the same footage. Currently, I capture with FCP and I dump the resulting QT files to an external hard drive for him. The problem is, when importing the footage in Premiere, there is the dreaded "conforming audio" process. It's mind boggling what Premiere is trying to do to the audio, because it takes longer than real time to do whatever it is doing.

On the flip side, if the footage is captured in Premiere (.avi) and imported into FCP, FCP complains about the format not being optimized. It still works though, but I'm not sure if it's as stable.

It's difficult to get someone to change NLEs. Until we're all FCP-based, I'm going to run into this situation over and over again.

Thanks,
Eric Gan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 07:36 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
Or you could just switch to PPro2
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2007, 12:22 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Gan
I was wondering if anyone else is in the same situation as myself. I edit with FCP5 and my partner is a Premiere Pro 2.0 (PC) guru. We often edit the same footage. Currently, I capture with FCP and I dump the resulting QT files to an external hard drive for him. The problem is, when importing the footage in Premiere, there is the dreaded "conforming audio" process. It's mind boggling what Premiere is trying to do to the audio, because it takes longer than real time to do whatever it is doing.

On the flip side, if the footage is captured in Premiere (.avi) and imported into FCP, FCP complains about the format not being optimized. It still works though, but I'm not sure if it's as stable.

It's difficult to get someone to change NLEs. Until we're all FCP-based, I'm going to run into this situation over and over again.

Thanks,
yeah, im in the same situation with my friend too. one solution is for you to export your footage as .avi for your partner to deal with OR you could edit your parts in fcp, capture it back to tape, then from the tape capture it into adobe for your partner to add to the timeline. there's a bunch of ways around it, however i'm not so sure if any one solution is better than the rest...i would personally go with capturing back onto a tape, sure it's a little more wear and tear on your cam, but you can be sure that the footage quality isn't suffering.
Bryan Wilkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2007, 02:08 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingman Arizona
Posts: 298
Have you tried using an edl?
Jonathan Nelson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network