transfer FCP projects to Motion? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 31st, 2007, 04:19 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
transfer FCP projects to Motion?

Can I work on a final cut project in Motion w/ out exporting a quicktime every time? They advertise that you can, but I can't figure out how.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2007, 05:20 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 327
On the Sequence, select the range in the timeline you want to send to Motion. If that's the whole program, select all. Right-click, select send to > Motion.

Keep in mind, though, that these clips will now become a single Motion Clip, no longer editable in FCP, but only in Motion.
Scott Anderson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network