Automatic Clip Cutter at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 5th, 2007, 05:43 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 35
Automatic Clip Cutter

I have a 4 hour long clip that I had to export from another sequence that was glitching during playback. I need to edit this thing into a montage and I would really like to have all those cuts I had made in this new clip. Is there any way FCP can detect where one shot ends and another begins? I would like to have this clip cut up into digestable, edtiable parts. Any suggestions?
Ralph Sturgess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2007, 11:22 AM   #2
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,074
Did you try the DV/Start Stop in the Mark menu? I take it from the tone of the "I had to export" part of your message you tried this and it didn't work.

If you didn't you can find out more about it on page 274 of the part IV manual.
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:18 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network