Can a Mac & FCP be used as a live switcher? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 7th, 2007, 07:25 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 66
Can a Mac & FCP be used as a live switcher?

I don't yet own FCP (only FCE) but I see the latest version has multicam "editing on-the-fly". I understand that to mean editing multiple video streams running off the hard drive, i.e. video that has already been captured. I "heard a rumor" that it was possible to connect several cams via firewire and edit multiple live video streams into a project. Is this really possible? And if not, why not? Any feedback appreciated.
Stephen Claus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 08:04 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Claus
I don't yet own FCP (only FCE) but I see the latest version has multicam "editing on-the-fly". I understand that to mean editing multiple video streams running off the hard drive, i.e. video that has already been captured. I "heard a rumor" that it was possible to connect several cams via firewire and edit multiple live video streams into a project. Is this really possible? And if not, why not? Any feedback appreciated.
With off the shelf computers, no. There are several technical reasons for this, the most important being the firewire connection which would require some extra equipment to handle more than one camera connection. The second reason would be the bandwidth requirements to capture several video streams to hard drives simultaneously.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 08:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
Depends on your set up ... if you have money to burn you can go with multiple ingest stations feeding a Picture Ready system from http://gallery.co.uk ... then you could probably make a muticlip from the incoming live sources and off you go. A simpler though smaler solution, Blackmagic have a software called On Air which alows you to switch live between 2 sources (needs 2 cards). However the most obvious solution is just to use a switcher and take the output to the Mac.
Andy Mees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2007, 04:11 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 66
Thanks, guys. I had the feeling it wouldn't work. We are now looking at a Newtek Tricaster.
Stephen Claus is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network