Is the "drop out" problem in FCP solved? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2007, 02:07 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 320
Is the "drop out" problem in FCP solved?

I haven't heard anything new on the FCP capture problem of random drop-outs that leave out 4-10 seconds at random spots of a perfectly good tape. Speculation was made about using REC vs. REGEN on the TC Generator, but neither has impacted my capture ability. 24p or 30p

Has this been solved yet? Thanks.
Chad Terpstra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 09:28 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
FCP hasn't been updated since September...so no change.

I've never had problems with the ProHD tape. The other day I captured a 15 minute long 720p24 clip without any issues.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 09:45 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Fcp 5.1.3

I'm not currently an FCP user, but I ran into this over at HD for Indies.

http://www.apple.com/support/downloa...cutpro513.html

Apple claims to have fixed some bugs.


Thought you guys might be interested.


Cheers, David
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 09:50 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
David,

I stand corrected. It looks like version 5.1.3 must have been released about 12 hours ago.

I just read the release notes and there is no specific mention of fixes for ProHD capture. We'll have to test it.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 10:45 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Johnson City Tenn.
Posts: 15
I've had a lot of problems with my ProHD 24P stuff in FCP 5.1.2....

Don't know why. I've gone back to using DVHScap. Oh the fun.....
Joshua Frye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 10:49 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood
It looks like version 5.1.3 must have been released about 12 hours ago.
Hmm. Looks like I had impeccable timing with this thread. Didn't know about that. Do test away though as Im running low on time for it. Let us know what you find.
Chad Terpstra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2007, 02:13 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 46
The last time there was a FCP update there was a firmware update needed for the BR-HD50. Does anyone know if there will be a firmware update needed this time around?

Carlos
Carlos San Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2007, 11:49 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 26
Just tried 5.1.3 upgrade. No fix for the dropped frames issue. Doh!

Burt Holland
www.encyclomedia.net
Burt Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2007, 12:15 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lanark,Scotland
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burt Holland
Just tried 5.1.3 upgrade. No fix for the dropped frames issue. Doh!

Burt Holland
www.encyclomedia.net

I tried it earlier and captured an 11 min clip uninterrupted which i could'nt do before (using a cheap jvc tape), it only made a new clip when i stopped/started rec and that i can handle. Maybe it was just luck i don't know, i'll need to test more.

Andy.
__________________
Actor: "where would that light be coming from?"
DP: "same place as the music" -Andrew Lesnie-
Andy Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2007, 03:37 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burt Holland
Just tried 5.1.3 upgrade. No fix for the dropped frames issue. Doh!
Bummer. I guess I'll have to keep using DVHSCap. Apple, why do you have to be so slow to support this camera fully?
Chad Terpstra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2007, 09:06 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rocklin, California
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad Terpstra
Bummer. I guess I'll have to keep using DVHSCap. Apple, why do you have to be so slow to support this camera fully?
I agree but I am expecting the changes to take place at the NAB in April we will see, maybe final cut pro 6 or what ever. I would be shocked if there are no changes to final cut pro.
Gary Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2007, 01:15 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 320
I am looking forward to FCP 6 actually. I've submitted a number of enhancement requests and am curious to see how many might be implemented. I can think of at least half a dozen things to improve the program. But I suppose that's for another thread. Hopefully they fix this JVC issue then.
Chad Terpstra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2007, 11:42 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 460
Qualified Devices for Apple Pro Applications

http://www.apple.com/finalcutstudio/...devicelist.php

No JVC HDV devices on the official apple list of "products that meet Apple's performance and reliability standards for professional use". Sony, Panasonic and Canon cameras are all represented here.

Interesting... actually - disturbing. I just got my HD-200 delivered 2 days ago, and I'm a confirmed macaholic. This does not bode well for continued effort to solve problems. I assume that JVC WAS on this list before from general publicity and codec development.

Anyone with more knowledge about this?
__________________
Sean Adair - NYC - www.adairproductions.com
JVC GY-HM-700 with 17x5 lens, MacPro 3.2ghz 8-core, 18gb. (JVC HD200 4 sale soon)
Sean Adair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2007, 10:58 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
My workaround is to use iMovie to capture. Downside is that all the footage captured is in Apple Intermediate Codec. But it is bizarre that Apple's amateur editing tool can both capture and convert to another codec in realtime while it's pro offering can't simply capture.
Edwin Huang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 320
Edwin, can it capture 24p if AIC? Last I checked FCP can capture 30p in AIC, but not 24.
Chad Terpstra is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network