HELP!! XH A1 to work with FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24th, 2007, 09:09 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London
Posts: 5
HELP!! XH A1 to work with FCP

I can't get the footage from my new A1 onto my computer to edit.

I've shot footage in HD-25F and have a MacbookPro with the latest version of FCP so I don't think its an equipment problem, just need a bit of a walkthrough. I'm sure its just a little detail I'm missing as I can get the camera to be controlled through the camera, I'm just not picking up any visual or audio information.

If anyone could help at all it would be greatly appreciated as i've got to shoot and edit a film by march 5th!

Giles
Giles Ripley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2007, 01:17 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London
Posts: 5
well now i've got as far as being able to see the footage on the computer screen in FCP but when i choose to capture the window appears looking as if its capturing the footage - but it says "waiting for data from device" or something underneath and when i press esc to quit the capture no file is present in the logging bin and i've also searched for it elsewhere in the scratch disc file and still nothing. so its basically just not capturing.

any thoughts? this is killing me
Giles Ripley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2007, 03:07 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lace Market, Nottingham, UK
Posts: 194
Hi Giles,

at first glance, it might be worth having a root through this thread...

http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=49838

it might have the solution you're looking for....

good luck!

Neil
Neil Rostance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2007, 05:56 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London
Posts: 5
thanks Neil but there's nothing i can find in this thread that relates to my specific problem. i can't understand it - everything looks fine it just won't actually capture the footage. it works in imovie, just not FCP.

any help still very much welcome
Giles Ripley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network