FCP>Kona 3>Panasonic 1200A VTR question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 25th, 2007, 02:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 51
FCP>Kona 3>Panasonic 1200A VTR question

Hey folks. I'm having a little trouble with my workflow here. I've got a Mac Pro running FCP 5.1.4 and a Kona 3 heading out to a DVCPROHD 1200A Deck. I've got some standard def footage that needs to be output. Here's the problems:

1) I'm only getting tracks 1 & 2, I need to get 3 & 4 out to tape. What's the deal here?

2) I can't slave the timecode from Final Cut.

I've been looking all over the web and through all my manuals for some answers. Anyone out there with a solution? Thanks a lot folks.
__________________
www.poritsky.com
Jonathan Poritsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2007, 06:48 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
#1...you upgraded to FCP 5.1.4 before AJA announced that there are no issues with that version of FCP. Not a wise decision....sorry.

#2...Have you assigned the tracks out? In the timeline, hit APPLE-0 (zero) and click on the AUDIO tab. Are you sending 2 tracks or 4?

#3...You need to black the tape with the deck first...to lay timecode to it. Then you need to mark an IN point on the deck that matches that of your timeline, then use EDIT TO TAPE to ASSEMBLE Edit. It might not be spot on, as there might be an offset. I have a 10-frame offset, so for me to hit hour 1, I need to mark an IN on my tape at 00:59:59:50.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2007, 08:54 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 51
Thanks a lot Shane. Trying it this afternoon.
__________________
www.poritsky.com
Jonathan Poritsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2007, 10:37 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 51
I'm having some trouble doing an edit to tape. Whenever I drag the sequence, none of the options become highlighted and nothing happens. Any ideas?

Jon
__________________
www.poritsky.com
Jonathan Poritsky is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network