FCP help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 3rd, 2007, 07:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
FCP help

I was running a two-up set-up & minimised the timeline & canvas windows, now that I try & switch them back on they can't be selected for some reason & minimised ones have disappeared, I can select others though. How can I get back canvas & timeline back on scree?

Thanks
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 09:23 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
They are probably on the right side of your dock as a minimized window

either that or in the windows or tools menu, select the pertinent window and toggle it closed then open...if that doesn't work, save, quit and relaunch FCP.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook

Last edited by Cole McDonald; March 3rd, 2007 at 09:24 AM. Reason: for got a bit, added it.
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 12:39 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
Well I couldn't find them anywhere, had to start new project & only then they appeared. It seems odd that they just vanished, I simply minimised them both. And why wasn't it possible to select them via the Window I also do not understand.
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 06:34 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
Perhaps you hit the red button by accident, the yellow button minimizes. What you are describing sounds like you closed the project without realizing it.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 06:56 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cole McDonald View Post
Perhaps you hit the red button by accident, the yellow button minimizes. What you are describing sounds like you closed the project without realizing it.
I know I didn't close it, as browser & viewer remained open. Now something else started happening, as soon as I move video to timeline it won't play it in Canvas unless rendered. I must admit I am on overload right now, started learning it recently & perhaps I just don't know certain procedures, but I must admit that disappearance was odd.
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 07:24 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roman Rowlands View Post
I know I didn't close it, as browser & viewer remained open. Now something else started happening, as soon as I move video to timeline it won't play it in Canvas unless rendered. I must admit I am on overload right now, started learning it recently & perhaps I just don't know certain procedures, but I must admit that disappearance was odd.
The browser and viewer will remain open even when you close the project. But closing the project will make the timeline and canvas windows go away. IOW, you MUST have a project open to see them.

If your video wants to be rendered when you drag it to the timeline, your sequence settings aren't the same as your source clips.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 06:45 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
Thanks Greg, I also moved to the MAC just last week after years of being a Windows user, that adds to levels of frustration when I can't see a solution to certain problems. So you are saying that even though the browser (contains video, audio & sequence & showing name of project) & viewer remain open, the actual project may be closed? Even if I closed timeline & canvas & did not minimise them, can that close the project? Because I didn't do anything else.

When I opened a new project (unnamed project) all windows appeared & I could minimise them & recall them, but when I closed the new project & was left with the old one, I still could not recall neither the timeline nor the canvas, they just could not be selected. So I thought maybe it is a bug in software, it just didn't make any sense, still doesn't.
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 06:51 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lace Market, Nottingham, UK
Posts: 194
I might have the wrong end of the stick here, but would clicking on the Window/Arrange/Standard tabs be any help?

I often got majorly confused when either the timeline or the tool-bar would disappear, and it was only after a good few hours i realized that was the solution as it would bring all the boxes right back to where you left them.

Just a thought anyway.

Neil
Neil Rostance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 07:09 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
OK, this is what's happening & driving me nuts. When a project is open & I close a canvas FC automatically closes the timeline at the same time & afterwards neither of them can be recalled by selecting any combo in Arrange window & I can not select them individually via Window as Toolbench, Timeline & Canvas are non selectable, but if I close Viewer I can still recall it, what the hell?
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 07:28 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
I know what it is now, I had to double-click on a Sequence to bring back closed canvas & timeline, at least I know what to do next time LOL
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 12:46 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
The problem with FCP like with most programs is that occasionally they experience mini crashes & unless you perform a program re-start you will never find an option that's meant to be there & all of the sudden it's gone, nowhere to be found. All of the sudden while performing a batch capture capture offline items in logging bin option simply vanished, I managed to get it back only after re-starting FCP.
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 01:14 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Hi Roman,
As a PC user you're probably overcomplicating things, clicking too many buttons and far too quick to blame the kit.
Remember, you're now on a mac running OSX. All is calm. All is easy.
When you come to do something for the first time just stop and think of what would be the most straightforward way to do it and you won't be far wrong. Most of this stuff really is childs play once you realise you're not on a PC.
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
Hi Liam, I agree, OSX does seem to be a lot more intuitive & I don't blame the software at all, I just can not understand how an option is there & then it's gone & only becomes available after a re-start. If it was hidden somehow (I don't know maybe I did press something on the keyboard & it performed a switch of some kind. But for some reason I could not think of how to get function back without re-starting.
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 02:42 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Hi Roman,
I'm not sure what's going on with your batch capture, hopefully someone will spot where you're going wrong. What you described earlier in the thread was simply a case of shutting down the timeline - not the programme or software - that's why it all disappeared.

FCP has it's flaky side, particularly for those of us that try to maximise performance and minimise our spend on hardware. It can be horribly frustrating, but ultimately it's very rewarding - especially for those of us old enough to have worked with sprocket holes.

Oh, and welcome to all things mac. Your life just got richer, but your pocket just got poorer. Sorry, that's tosh...
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 03:03 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
I guess I am trying to run before learning how to walk, I need to learn it ASAP as I have a friend of a friend in the broadcasting industry & I may get freelance work providing I am competent at editing.
Roman Rowlands is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network