Photoshop Layers in FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2007, 07:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
Photoshop Layers in FCP

I'm having trouble bringing a multi-layered image into FCP. I have done it before but I used a different technique. Originally I exported a freezed frame and brought it into photoshop. The only way I could get it to work was to export the image from FCP as a PSD format. Using photoshop I made 2 layers and brought it back into FCP. That worked.

However, this time i've scanned pictures and did some creative work in photoshop using 8 different layers. I saved it as a PSD with layers. I then imported the file to FCP but it isn't a sequence (one layer). I don't understand why it won't work. Can anyone help me?
Sean Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 08:18 PM   #2
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
I've always found that layered effects with images work better when saved to tiff over PSD, but maybe thats just me.

When you bring the layered into FCP and drop it into the timeline, it should open up as a nested sequence. If you then double click on that (the media you just put int the timeline) it should open in another sequence with all of the layers as different tracks., You can then animate them as you want and then go back to the original sequence to do further editing to the project. Not sure if thats what your doing and your still having a problem, or perhaps you didnt notice that it was a nested sequence?
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 08:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
thanks for the help patrick. i know what you mean by the nested sequence. i've used them to animate stuff before. thats why i'm so confused that the file won't import into FCP as a sequence. the only difference is that i got the pictures from a scanner rather then the video itself.

i'll try saving it as a TIFF and see it works. thanks again.
Sean Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 08:34 PM   #4
Still Motion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,186
I've only does this from pics from a scanner or a digital camera so there really shouldn't be a problem (not that those files are any different). Try tiff and see if that helps.

I know this one is pretty obvious, but make sure your saving with layers turned on. There are some other save options that can effect how FCP see the file so check that out if tiff doesnt work right away.
Patrick Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 09:12 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
i tried the TIFF format but it still didn't work. i think the layers are turned on because as i saved it as a tiff and it asked me if i was sure i wanted it in layers due to the file size. i'll double check everything to make sure nothing is turned off. thanks again for the help.

just in case anyone is curious. what i'm doing is taking 7 age progressive photos and selecting out the body in photoshop. then i put them all in one file to import into FCP. in FCP i will make each selection appear starting at the baby picture until present. the effect will look like the person growing up in seconds as an intro to the photo montage. i'll actually see how it looks if i can get the layers to work.
Sean Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2007, 01:30 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 561
The FCP documentation (Vol III, Part II, "Working With Still Images and Photographs") has more detailed information on this. In short, the recommendation is to flatten an image before a .PSD file is imported into Final Cut. The exception is is you need to control individual layers of your Photoshop file from within FCP; there is some support for this, but it is important to realize that FCP only supports a subset of Photoshop layering features.

To summarize, for a single image, no export to TIFF is needed, but I would recommend to save a flattened version of the file and use that in FCP.

- Martin
__________________
Martin Pauly
Martin Pauly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2007, 02:07 PM   #7
Echoes from the Backyard
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 35
Sean,

first of all, I do all of my PS work on a PC. FCP doesn't like PC saved files, however, so I find myself opening the file in PS on the mac and doing a Save As.

Ta da! Opens as a sequence in FCP.

Maybe someone more technically inclined can explain why.
__________________
-DJ
www.DavidChandlerGick.com
David Chandler-Gick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2007, 02:55 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
thanks guys for the help. i do use a PC to work on PS. i'm looking to get PS on my MAC so this won't be a problem. the information was helpful. i'll read more into the user manuals too.
Sean Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2007, 03:25 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Healdsburg, California
Posts: 1,138
Hi Sean,
I had this problem last week myself. It boggled me because I have dropped layered PS fies into FCP in order to animate the individual layers many times in the past and I never had any problems at all. But I received a PS file last week that I couldn't get to show up as layers no matter what I tried.

So I figured out a workaround. I use an older version of FCP (version 4.5) and a much older version of Photoshop (version 5.5...so old I have to use it in Classic). I figured that the PS file I recieved was probably generated from the latest version of Photoshop or was perhaps set up as some type of different profile or something, and perhaps for some reason, something in the coding had changed in layered files so that my older FCP couldn't read it as layered files. I don't really know.

So I opened it up in my old Photoshop 4.5 (which had to re-convert it to an RGB file) and then re-saved it as a new layered file which opened fine FCP as a layered file that I was able to animate as individual layers.

Worked for me.

Hope it helps.
-Jon
__________________
"Are we to go on record, sir, with our assertion that the 'pink hearts, yellow moons, orange stars, and green clovers' are, in point of fact', magically delicious?"
- Walter Hollarhan before the House Subcommittee on Integrity in Advertising - May, 1974
Jonathan Jones is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network